New Zealand Immigration - Immigration Consultants - Migrant Networking - Settlement Support

New Zealand Work Permit



Working Permit/Visa

If you are able to find an offer of skilled employment, you may be eligible for a work permit. Work permits allow you to live and work in New Zealand for up to 2 years. Work permits can be very useful when looking to apply for residency as after 12 months of full time employment you gain extra points for the Expression of Interest.

You can view the application form here:

Work Visa Application

Read the ’Working In New Zealand Guide’ - Click Here (PDF File)
Read the ’List of Requirements’ - Click Here (PDF File)
You will also need:
A recent, passport sized photograph
A valid passport (Must not expire within 3 months after your scheduled departure from NZ)
The correct application fee - Click here to check fee
An offer of skilled employment, plus any necassary registration that may be required for your work
Medical and X-ray certificates
Police certificate for character check
Category specific evidence that may be required.



This Page Is Sponsored By: