Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: after job offer, work-to-residence visa or work visa/permit ?

  1. #1
    hottdogg is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default after job offer, work-to-residence visa or work visa/permit ?

    Hi,

    If I got a job offer,can I choose to apply WTR visa instead of work permit/work visa?
    What kind of case that I'm eligible for applying WTR visa?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Unfortunately the INZ website is down at the moment otherwise I could have posted a quick check so you could see what is needed to apply for a WTR. There are specific requirments to be able to apply for this and it isn't quite the same as an ordinary work permit. You need to have a job skill that is on one of the skill shortage lists, or a job offer from an accredited employer or a particular talent that NZ is in need of. There are other requirements as well relating to the minimum salary you must get, age limit etc.

    I'll try to remember to check back later to see if the website is back up again and I'll post a link for the quick check.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    mr33 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default depends...

    from my memory...

    if you have exceptional talent in some field - i.e. international recognition or
    if the employer is accredited by INZ or
    if you meet the requirements of the LTSSL

    you may apply for a work permit/visa under work to residence policy

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Sorry, Hottdogg, forgot to post this and this.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    NevilleSummers is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default ISSL work visa -> Residency

    Hello,
    I hope this question fits in here. What about job offers/ work visa that were granted for jobs from the ISSL. Can you also apply for Residency or WTR? Can you hand in your application right away or do you need to work in NZ for at least 2 years. Would be quite practical, since medicals, police certificate would be still valid :-)
    On the same note I have another question about fee waiver countries. As Austrian citizen, the residence visa is for free. Does anybody know why, because it looks like it is the only country that has a fee waiver for residence visa. But I guess you still need to submit the EOI, which has a fee (doesn't it)

Similar Threads

  1. Validity of Work to Residence Visa
    By charming in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-03-2012, 05:46 PM
  2. How do i convert my Student Visa in to Work permit visa
    By meet.mistry in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 05:42 PM
  3. work to residence visa - Time allowed to start work
    By subh in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-09-2008, 02:09 AM
  4. Work Visa Issued, Do I have to Process Work Permit
    By Zenji in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 11:28 PM
  5. Multiple work on Work Visa/Permit.
    By daisukey in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 10:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46