Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: visitors permit medical?

  1. #1
    justz is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default visitors permit medical?

    Hi, if I apply for a visitors permit so that I could have time for my work permit to be processed do I need to submit a medical cert with the visitors permit application or work permit application?

  2. #2
    gnom's Avatar
    gnom is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    84

    Default

    With your work permit application you need to submit medicals as well as a police report.
    Got Job offer in November 2007
    Got 3-years work visa valid to 15.01.2011 in Jan 08
    Landed in Wellington the 16th January 2008
    Work permit for my partner submitted the 26th Jan 08
    Loged EOI the 27th January 2008
    Was selected the 31st January 2008
    Work permit/visa granted for my partner the 20th Feb 08
    Loged my PR the 28th March 2008
    PR approved 23.07.2008

    Cheers
    Gnom

  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I don't think you would need a medical certificate for just a normal visit visa/permit. It's only if the permit is for long term that you would need one. As Gnom says, you would need one for the work permit if it is long term. If the permit is for between 6 - 12 months you may just need an X-ray, but if it's longer you would need a full medical.

    Temporary entry visa/permit applications
    Temporary entry includes work, student, visitorís, working holiday, and limited purpose visa/permit applications.
    Whether you need to provide a medical certificate depends on how long you intend to stay in New Zealand. If you are already in New Zealand, this includes time you have already spent here.
    If you intend to be in New Zealand for less than six months, you are not required to submit a medical certificate with your application.
    If you intend to stay in New Zealand for more than 12 months, you must complete a Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate. Children under 11 years of age and pregnant women are not required to have an X-ray, unless a special report is needed.
    If you intend to be in New Zealand for more than six months but not longer than 12 months, you may need to provide a Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate. Whether you need to provide this certificate depends on whether you are from a place that is not on the list below, or you have visited a place that is not on the list.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Visitors Visa and Work Permit
    By Brad&Tray in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-03-2009, 10:09 PM
  2. Visitors Visa (Parents)
    By Tribesman in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-03-2009, 07:56 AM
  3. Visitors to NZ slowing
    By MotherBear in forum The Coffee House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-10-2006, 05:37 PM
  4. Auckland has visitors?
    By MotherBear in forum The Coffee House
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-07-2006, 01:33 PM
  5. one way ticket for visitors visa's
    By stndrd in forum Making The Move
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-07-2006, 01:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46