Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: WTR to PR

  1. #1
    dd311 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default WTR to PR

    I've been offered 9 months WTR to seek skilled employment in NZ. I now wanted to ask if I have to get the exact job which I have applied under the SMC. Or I can get any skilled job and then convert my WTR to PR. The WTR invitation invitation says " a skilled job" it doesn't specifically mention any profession. Given the current labor market state, WTR is quite risky, so Iím still undecided what I should I do. Any advice is welcome.

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Until someone comes along and tells us different, I can only go by this definition of skilled employment, as any job offer you accept must be deemed as skilled.

    SM7.10 Skilled Employment

    1. Skilled employment is employment that requires specialist, technical or management expertise:
    1. obtained through the completion of recognised relevant qualifications; or
    2. obtained through recognised relevant work experience (see SM7.10.15 below); or
    3. obtained through the completion of recognised relevant qualifications and work experience.
    2. Assessment of whether an occupation is skilled for the purposes of Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) policy is primarily based on the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) which associates skill levels with each occupation.

    Note: The ANZSCO is available at Australia and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations

    SM7.10.1 Assessment of whether employment is skilled

    An offer of employment or current employment in New Zealand will be assessed as skilled if it meets the requirements of (a), (b) or (c) below.

    1. The occupation is included in part A of the List of Skilled Occupations held at Appendix 11 and the principal applicant can demonstrate that their offer of employment or current employment substantially matches the description for that occupation (including core tasks) as set out in the ANZSCO and:
    1. the applicant holds a relevant recognised qualification which is at, or above, the qualification level on the Register (see SM14.5) that corresponds to the indicative skill level described for that occupation in the ANZSCO; or
    2. the applicant has the relevant recognised work experience that the ANZSCO indicates may substitute the required qualification; or
    3. the employment is in an occupation included on the Long Term Skill Shortage List and the applicant meets the relevant requirements specified in column three of the Long Term Skill Shortage List for that occupation.
    4. notwithstanding (a) (ii), applicants with Skill Level One Occupations can substitute the required qualification with five years of relevant work experience.
    2. The occupation is included in part B of the List of Skilled Occupations held at Appendix 11 and the principal applicant can demonstrate that their offer of employment or current employment substantially matches the description for that occupation (including core tasks) as set out in the ANZSCO and:
    1. the applicant holds a relevant recognised qualification which is at, or above, level four on the Register (see SM14.5) (a qualification at level four on the Register must be a National Certificate); or
    2. has the relevant recognised work experience that the ANZSCO indicates may substitute the required qualification; or
    3. the employment is in an occupation included on the Long Term Skill Shortage List and the applicant meets the relevant requirements specified in column three of the Long Term Skill Shortage List for that occupation.
    3. The occupation is included in part C of the List of Skilled Occupations held at Appendix 11 and the principal applicant can demonstrate that their offer of employment or current employment substantially matches the description for that occupation (including core tasks) as set out in the ANZSCO and has either:
    1. at least three years of relevant recognised work experience and a relevant recognised qualification which is at, or above, level four on the Register (see SM14.5) (a qualification at level four on the Register must be a National Certificate); or
    2. at least three years of relevant recognised work experience and that current employment or the position in which the employment is offered, has an annual base salary of at least NZ$45,000.Note: For the avoidance of doubt, the annual base salary excludes employment related allowances (for example overtime, tool or uniform allowances, medical insurance, accommodation) and must be calculated on the basis of 40 hours' work per week.
    4. Where a principal applicant's offer of employment or current employment in New Zealand does not meet the requirements of (a), (b), or (c) above they may nevertheless qualify for points for skilled employment if:
    1. their employment in the occupation will enhance the quality of New Zealand's accomplishments and participation in that occupational area because the principal applicant has an international reputation and record of excellence in that field; and
    2. the required expertise for the occupation has been gained through relevant recognised qualifications or work experience.

    SM7.10.3 Occupations awarded points for skilled employment as an exception

    A principal applicant's offer of employment or current employment in New Zealand also qualifies for skilled employment points if:

    1. it is in an occupation included in the list of occupations held at Appendix 12 (Occupations Treated as Exceptions); and
    2. the principal applicant can demonstrate that their offer of employment or current employment substantially matches the description for that occupation (including core tasks) as set out in the ANZSCO and has either:
    1. a relevant qualification which is at, or above, the qualification level on the Register (see SM14.5) that corresponds to the indicative skill level described for that occupation in the ANZSCO; or
    2. the relevant work experience that the ANZSCO indicates may substitute the required qualification.


    From here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    steinbock is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Over the rainbow
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Did you register your occupation (lecturer)? When not, it is quite normal NZIS has given you WTR option and you had some time to prepate WTR scenario (I see you were asking this in March already). I agree it is risky however it may be your only chance to go to NZ. On the other hand you will need to find employment anyhow, you just cannot pick any job like fruit picking. And you may be short of time in case you have to sell the property in your home country.

    If you have kids behind (and property to sell), I would go for a job search alone and move your family after you secure a job and make sure your PR will be issued.

  4. #4
    dd311 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you mother bear for your valuable advice.

    For steinbock: Yes I applied as lecturer and was wondering if I were unable to get job as lecturer, what would be fate of my WTR. I have three school going children and also have property to sell and I cannot take them along with me unless I have secured the job. WTR is a risky business these days, as the job market is already slow. So Iím in catch 22 situation, I have invested over 2 years and a lot of money in the process with the hope that PR will be approved. However, end up getting WTR. It may be a win wing situation for INZ but not for me, for sure.

  5. #5
    till is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    112

    Default

    @steinbock:
    Did you register your occupation (lecturer)?
    What do you mean? I believe, lecturers don't need registration (according to SM19.5).

    When not, it is quite normal NZIS has given you WTR option...
    Sorry, I don't quite understand your statement: If not registered, then it's normal to get WTR? Could you please clarify?

    @dd311:
    Yes I applied as lecturer and was wondering if I were unable to get job as lecturer, what would be fate of my WTR.
    I've claimed (bonus) points for qualification and work experience as lecturer as well, and I was likewise wondering, however, haven't found anything in this regard.
    My understanding: The skilled job you have to find within 9 months doesn't seem to have to be the same you claimed points for. But if you have a job (offer), then this has to match your qualification and/or experience.

    I would very much appreciate a confirmation or opposition from someone with WTR to PR...

  6. #6
    steinbock is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Over the rainbow
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Hi Till

    You may be right, I was just considering lecturer as one of the teaching occupations and as you may know all teachers as far as I know, have to be registered in NZ. Through my search I found out, that for some reason it is likely NZIS will issue WTR instead of PR whether occupational registration is needed (and not obtained before PR application). But seemingly this was not the case with dd so the only thing may be that (s)he hasn't convinced CO at the interview.

    This whole WTR instead of PR issue is very tricky and you can hardly find any certain information. I suppose somebody should ask at the interview stage more about it (or better - NZIS should publish clear information).

  7. #7
    dd311 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    In fact I wanted to say in my previous message that if I couldn't get job as 'lecturer', letís suppose I got a job as researcher, then can I convert my WTR to PR?

    You are right as lecturer; I don't need registration at all.

    Why I was given WTR and not PR?

    Well with 125 points, IELTS 7, 11 plus years teaching and research experience and number of publications to my credit, including two books, holding US qualification my interview went pretty well Ėit lasted only 7 mins. As I come from South Asia, the INZ policy seems quite discriminatory because most of applicants from SA and SEA end up getting WTR instead of PR if they have not been to NZ before.
    99 % applicants from Europe, Britain or US are set to get PR right away even if they have never been to NZ. Perhaps it has more to do with your ethnic background than any other thing else.

  8. #8
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    It's worth noting that INZ can give the WTR visa instead of PR in case where the applicant doesn't have a job offer. The WTR visa will allow that person time to prove they can find a job and work at it before the final PR is granted. This can apply whichever country you come from.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  9. #9
    dd311 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    This is really not true. I have witnessed British & American nationals having only 110 points with no job offer are given PR right away.

  10. #10
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    All I can say is that I have, in the past, read many posts on this and other forums from people, including Brits and Americans, bemoaning the fact that they had been given a WTR visa instead of PR because they didn't have a job offer or because of some other reason (usually arising from something that was said during the interview), so it CAN happen. I guess Brits and Americans may be seen as sharing the same language as kiwis, having similar lifestyles etc. and, coming from a comparable labour market, they may be assessed as fitting in more readily. I don't know and am just guessing, but I can certainly say I have heard of many of them only being granted WTR when they would rather have got PR. It's quite possible that you have known some of them get PR directly with only 110 points but you don't know what their backgrounds were. They may have had very detailed and positive plans in place for settling in NZ which gave INZ the confidence to award them PR. Some people have a very strong support network if they already have family in NZ or they may have been able to apply for several jobs already which look like they might come good. This sort of thing builds a good picture for INZ that these people are likely to settle well. With other people, INZ likes to give more time to see how things go.

    Just being a Brit, American, Canadian etc. does not give anyone the right to expect automatic PR.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21