Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Order of application

  1. #1
    Tribesman's Avatar
    Tribesman is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default Order of application

    I will probally be sending all of my stuff to London in a couple of weeks . In what order from top to bottom do i need to put all of the paperwork for the Family Parent application. I saw it somewhere before but i cannot find it .

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    General information

    • Please do not put documents in plastic folders.
    • If originals are provided, please also provide a photocopy of the document.
    • Please do not provide the settlement & migrant levy at the time of lodgement; we have problems with our electronic remittance system when this happens. We will normally request this at the time your application is approved in principle, if it is approved.

    All x-ray plates submitted to INZ during the course of your Residence application will be destroyed when the application is finalised. If you do submit x-ray plates to INZ and would like them returned to you please advise your visa officer in writing when you return the Migrant Levy form.

    If you do wish us to return the x-ray to you it will also be necessary to supply a suitable prepaid envelope with the request.

    Putting an application together for lodgement for INZ London

    The application should be presented in the following order- (top to bottom).

    1. Covering letter: This letter should clearly state the category the application is being lodged under and list the documents submitted with the application. It should also identify any outstanding issues surrounding the application, for example, character issues, medical issues, or documents that will be forwarded at a later date.

    2. Application Form: The form needs to be completed in its entirety and signed by the applicants. Please ensure that all family members are noted with their full dates of birth. You must also remember to sign the declaration at Section G and, if applicable, tick the appropriate box(es) on how you will support yourself in NZ.

    3. Sponsorship: Except for the Dependent Child category, please include the latest Residence Sponsorship Form (this is form 1024 dated November 2007). This needs to be completed by the sponsor and signed. A person authorised to take statutory declarations, such as a Justice of the Peace, a lawyer, or a Notary Public must witness the declaration - a doctor, chartered accountant etc, is not acceptable. People sponsoring their partner for residence under partnership category need to attach police certificates for all countries, except for New Zealand, that they have lived in for 12 months or more in the last seven years. (Immigration New Zealand will apply for New Zealand police certificates on a sponsor’s behalf.) Police certificates must be less than six months old at the time of lodgement. You also need to supply a full birth certificate of the sponsor (plus evidence of any name change) and evidence of their residence status in New Zealand. Note: even New Zealand citizen sponsors need to have held New Zealand residence for three years and have spent at least half of each of the previous three years in New Zealand in order to sponsor a Parent, Sibling or Adult Child. (This rule does not apply if you are sponsoring someone under the Partnership policy.) People sponsoring their parents for residence must supply evidence of meeting the minimum income requirement of $29,897.92 per annum (as at November 2007). Evidence of this could include wage and salary slips, an Inland Revenue Summary of Earnings or a current employment contract.

    4. Applicant Identification. Full length unabridged birth certificates are required for all applicants. The birth certificate needs to list the applicants’ full names plus their parents’ full names. If the applicant is married, they will need to provide a marriage certificate. If they have been divorced, they will need to provide information regarding this. If children from a previous relationship are included with the application, you will need to submit legal documents, stating the parent is permitted to take the child out of their home country permanently and evidence of full custody. Certified copies of the applicant’s passports (identity/ bio data pages) are acceptable for the initial lodgement of the application. We also require copies of the applicants’ passports. If you do not hold a full birth certificate these are obtainable in the case of the UK from the Births Deaths & Marriages Office and from South Africa via the Home Affairs Office.

    5. Character: All applicants aged 17 years or over need to provide a Police Certificate from their country of citizenship and all countries where they have lived for 12 months or more in the last 10 years. These reports must be no more than six months old. If there is a character issue, the person in question must provide a written statement outlining the circumstances surrounding the offence(s). You are also required to complete section A83 of the application form, stating all countries every applicant has lived in, from when and until when.

    6. Medical Requirements: All applicants are required to have a full Medical completed by an INZ panel doctor. A list of these doctors can be found on our website Immigration New Zealand. These should be no older than three months when the application is lodged. If an applicant has an outstanding medical condition, we recommend you supply a report from your specialist or General Practitioner.

    For Parent and/or Sibling applications please provide marriage certificates in circumstances where it may be required to demonstrate changes of name for other family members.

    Parent: You must provide evidence of your relationship to each child, evidence of each child’s immigration status in the country where they are residing, and a completed “Sponsorship Form for Residency in New Zealand”. Sponsors must have held New Zealand residence for at least three years before the application is lodged and must have lived in New Zealand for at least 184 days in each of the three years preceding the application. Applications which are lodged before the sponsor has been a resident for three years cannot be deferred, because it is not possible to change the sponsor’s status at the date of lodgement.


    I'm not sure where the last 2 items fit in because the whole page on the INZ website is geared to tips for different applicants and these 2 weren't numbered. The tips for submitting page for the Skilled Migrant Category was clearer and more precise about what was required and the order it should be sent in.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    Tribesman's Avatar
    Tribesman is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Mother Bear, That was a great response, this site is great for help, I am just waiting for the blood tests to come back which should be next week end.

    Two more small problems: The medical cert that is filled in is the old one and i just spotted on another thread that there is a new one to down load July 09. and they will only the last date for submiting the old one is Nov. 30. So i hope there is no problem with the blood test or their might be a delay in submiting which means i might have to refill the med. forms again, any thoughts on this. The other question is can i submit all the paperwork and send my Sons sponorship form afew weeks later, do you think is would be ok. or should i phone the London branch to see if this is ok to do. Im getting abit excited about everything now, but ill try to stay calm

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    It might be an idea to contact London to ask about both matters because different branches may have their own way of dealing with things. Ideally, you should use the new medical form after the end of November but, if you can get away with keeping the old one, all well and good. Let's hope there isn't an issue with your blood tests and you won't have to worry about that, although, if there is a long enough delay in getting your son's sponsorship forms, it may bring the problem up again. I believe INZ would prefer to have all your documentation together so that it tells the whole story i.e. that your son is sponsoring you and is eligible to do so. His details are an important part of your application. I don't think they could start to process it without that information. However, as I said above, there is no harm in asking INZ and you may even get a positive reaction.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Application times
    By d2a6tn in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27-11-2008, 06:26 AM
  2. Application process
    By Farzad in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-07-2008, 09:10 PM
  3. Law and No-order?
    By Taffy in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31-10-2005, 01:40 PM
  4. Application form
    By dtsjen30 in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2005, 08:29 AM
  5. The Application Zone
    By Taffy in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-08-2004, 08:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46