Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Need Help

  1. #1
    gk-bgh is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Belo Horizonte - Brazil
    Posts
    2

    Default Need Help

    Im planning going to NZ to live and work. Initially i thought of going as a english student, see if i can get a job offer and apply for a work permit as skilled migrant.
    I have a bachelor degree in computer science and certifications from the industry. I also have 2 years of work experience. In the long term shortage list it says as a requirement a degree AND 3 years work experience.

    If i have a job offer will i be able to get the permit or i must have the 3 years of work experience to get it?

    I have looked at the WHV and it seems to me that its way easier to get..much less requirements....am i wrong? Just passport info and x-rays?

    I have seen another post from a teacher and other people stating its hard to get a job in NZ. I would like to hear from people in IT how long they took to get a job...

    regards and thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    and welcome to the forum.

    Quote Originally Posted by gk-bgh View Post
    I have looked at the WHV and it seems to me that its way easier to get..much less requirements....am i wrong? Just passport info and x-rays?
    If you're from Brazil, I don't think they have a WHV scheme running. It's not mentioned in here so it may not be an option.

    If it says on the INZ site that you would need 3 years work experience, I guess maybe you would, to qualify under that particular scheme. If you could get a job offer and apply for a Work Permit you could perhaps get in under the Work to Residence Category but it says you'd need to work in NZ for 2 years before you would get residency. Here's a Quick Check . Alternatively you could apply for a temporary Work Permit and when you have worked long enough to make up your 3 years work experience, put in an application for PR.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    gk-bgh is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Belo Horizonte - Brazil
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you MotherBear, thank you.

    I cant figure out which is the better work permit for me. Can you help me out?

    I have a Bacharel in Computer Science , work in the IT industry for 2 years and im also certified by Sun. Im planning coming to NZ next year so i will have 30 years. Can you help me out?

    regards

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46