Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: what should i do next?

  1. #1
    gummibear is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default what should i do next?

    hello everyone,

    I tryed to apply for work visa under partnership but it rejected but immigration give me visitor visa for 9 months instead. I live in Thailand any my partner lives in NZ. Our relationship is over 3 years and we were engaged last year. We can't stay together as immigration said because i have to study in Thailand. That why we are not in case of " living together at least 12 moths" I'll fly to Nz on May to jion with my partner to prove our relationship so i have some questions :
    1. When i arrive NZ how long i have to wait untill i can apply for " work visa under partnership" ?
    2. While i hold visitor visa can i get part time job?

    thank you,

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Gummibear and

    On here there is a thread about Work Permits and the Partnership Policy which might have some useful information for you. It seems to say that if you apply for a Work Permit under the Partnership Policy they should give you one for long enough to allow you to live together long enough to apply for PR under the Partnership Policy. I was very surprised to learn about this because usually you have to live together for 12 months. They keep this bit secret and you have to go a different route to find it .

    Your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident
    You must show that you are in a genuine and stable relationship with your New Zealand partner.


    They say 'in a genuine and stable relationship' and not that you should be living together for 12+months. And they also say.... If you have been in this relationship for a year or more, we may grant you a work visa or permit that allows you to stay for up to a maximum of two years.

    You would not be allowed to work if you enter NZ on a tourist visa. You need either a Working Holiday Visa if you're under 31 years old or a Work Permit.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    gummibear is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default what should i do next?

    Thank you MB ur always helpful I have one more question:

    If i arrive there with VV and about a week later i got a job offer, can i start to try to apply for WP?

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    As soon as you have a job offer you can apply for a Work Permit . You will need your WP to be able to start work.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    gummibear is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default what should i do next?

    Thank you for all information

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46