Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Gap year work

  1. #1
    missvee's Avatar
    missvee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    178

    Default Gap year work

    Me again.
    My friend has a dilemna, her daughter is on her gap year and has been let down by a friend, she wanted to travel Europe. She asked if it is possible to come here (NZ) and do a bit of work temporarily. I suggested coming here as my au-pair. What does she need to do, can she work for me, how long will it take. She is 19. She doesn't intend staying as she is going to University next year.
    Vee

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Vee,

    Mmmmm, difficult. She wouldn't be allowed to work on a Visitor's Visa so she would need a Work Permit. However, with a WP, as with a lot of other visas/permits, the employer needs to prove that a kiwi couldn't do the job over an 'outsider' and the job needs to have a skill element to it to qualify.

    What would happen if she came over on a VV and worked for you on the quiet, I don't know, suffice to say, if you were found out, it could possibly have serious consequences. There's nothing to stop her going down there for up to 9 months on a VV, but working without a permit would be severely frowned upon by NZIS.

    We had a lady on here a short while ago asking if she could bring her maid into NZ when she immigrated, but the answer was 'No', but that was on a permanent basis.

    Thinking about it , as she's under 30 years old, she could apply for a Working Holiday Visa which does allow some work although the main purpose of the visa is for holidaying. She could get a 12-month one which should sort her out and seems to be her best bet.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    LilAmy's Avatar
    LilAmy is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wellington Central
    Posts
    515

    Default

    I was just going to suggest the 12month WHV with this you dont need medicals so it's just your application.

    You can work in permy or contract work for the 12months and if she likes it she can extend it to the 23month WHV but would need a medical submitted and she would still only be able to work the 12months out of the 23.

  4. #4
    missvee's Avatar
    missvee is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    178

    Default Thanks

    Thanks guys, very helpful info. I remember the maid issue, that is why I thought I had better enquire, although she is only coming for 6 weeks. I told her to check on NZ immigration website for advice etc., as she wants to come here ASAP. Don't know how long it will take. I thought I would get into trouble if she was with me and working, don't want to get kicked out too soon.
    Vee

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46