Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: extention of work visa

  1. #1
    downtownguy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default extention of work visa

    Hi everybody!

    in work visa guide, it's stated that an applicant should submit a police certificate if he or she intends to stay in NZ 24 months or more. Period spent physically here in NZ and extention i'm going to apply for is less than 24 months. however date visa i was granted before i came to NZ plus extention i'll be applying for is more than 24 months.
    Do i still have to submit police certificate?

    thanks so much for the info

  2. #2
    downtownguy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi,

    common guys, no one can advise!!!!!!
    no one went through this experience!!!!!!


    Cheers

  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Are you in NZ on a visit visa at the moment and you now want to apply for a work visa? It says here.......

    Temporary entry visa
    •All applicants aged 17 years or over who are working, visiting, or studying in New Zealand for 24 months or longer must provide a police certificate.
    •The police certificate is to be provided at the time you lodge your application, unless there is a different instruction in the country-specific information (see below).
    •Applicants must supply a police certificate from any country in which they have lived for five years or more since attaining the age of 17 years as well as their country (or countries) of citizenship, unless they can provide satisfactory evidence that they have never lived there.


    which, as I see it, implies that it includes your total time spent in NZ.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  4. #4
    till is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    112

    Default

    It should be pretty clear from what's on the application form itself (http://www.immigration.govt.nz/NR/rd.../0/INZ1015.pdf):

    D4: Do you intend to stay in New Zealand for 24 months or longer? If you are in New Zealand, this includes time you have already spent here.
    It does not say anything about time before you arrived or were granted the visa (overseas).
    04/11/09 - EOI selected (125 points, no job offer)
    30/11/09 - Decision successful
    09/12/09 - ITA received
    23/12/09 - Application submitted
    03/03/10 - Case officer assigned (requested more documents)
    05/03/10 - Job offer secured (IT)
    12/03/10 - Work permits issued (1 year ISSL, 1 year partnership)
    13/04/10 - INZ Interview (re relationship)
    22/05/10 - Approved in Principle
    04/06/10 - Residence Permits issued

  5. #5
    downtownguy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks MB and Till for your respond,

    I was on a visitor's visa then applied for work permit granted and about to expire soon. i just would like to extend my work visa for one month as my wife who is a student got study extention from her supervisor to finish her thesis. time spent in NZ plus the month extention i'm going to apply for are less than 24 months. If i add duration when i was granted visitor's visa (before i came to NZ) plus time spent here and duration i'll be applying for, it makes it more than 24 months. Do i still need to submit police certificate?

    thanks mates

  6. #6
    till is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Dude, if you had had a look at the application form, you would have found the answer yourself:
    D4: Do you intend to stay in New Zealand for 24 months or longer? If you are in New Zealand, this includes time you have already spent here.
    Yes - Go to D5
    No - You do not need to provide any police certificates at this stage. Go to Section E: Additional details
    04/11/09 - EOI selected (125 points, no job offer)
    30/11/09 - Decision successful
    09/12/09 - ITA received
    23/12/09 - Application submitted
    03/03/10 - Case officer assigned (requested more documents)
    05/03/10 - Job offer secured (IT)
    12/03/10 - Work permits issued (1 year ISSL, 1 year partnership)
    13/04/10 - INZ Interview (re relationship)
    22/05/10 - Approved in Principle
    04/06/10 - Residence Permits issued

Similar Threads

  1. Graduate Job Search Work visa or Closed Work Visa
    By piks in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-12-2010, 10:47 AM
  2. after job offer, work-to-residence visa or work visa/permit ?
    By hottdogg in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-01-2010, 10:48 AM
  3. partnership open work visa V's visitors Visa
    By PerpleX in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 06:21 PM
  4. How do i convert my Student Visa in to Work permit visa
    By meet.mistry in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 05:42 PM
  5. Work permit extention
    By saraian in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-05-2005, 06:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46