Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Visa Question

  1. #1
    pwint is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Visa Question

    I'm planning to study my PhD in Newzeleand. The University said my spouse can get a visa as well during my study and can work.
    I want to know if he comes the dependent visa with me and once he got a job can he change to working visa?
    Can he apply for Newzeleand PR later?
    How long he needs to work in NZ to apply PR?
    After my study can I also get PR dependent visa if my husband becomes PR?
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If you will have a Student Visa, your spouse would need to apply for his own visa which, in his case, would be a work visa although it would be linked to your student visa.

    Who can you include in your application?

    You cannot include anyone else on your application form. If your partner, your children, your parent/legal guardian, or anyone else will accompany you to New Zealand, they must apply separately for the type of visa they require.


    From here.

    As for applying for residency, that would depend on whether he had job skills that NZ needs. There are very strict requirements for residency applicants. Just because he may get a job or work visa in NZ doesn't mean that he automatically qualifies to apply for residency. If you had PR, he could have applied under the Partnership Category but, as you haven't, that makes it more difficult. If he has a job skill that qualifies him to apply for residency, you should be able to get residency as well.

    If you look here , it tells you which types of visa could take you to residency. The Skilled Migrant category is the one your spouse needs to look at, I believe.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    pwint is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks so much for your explanation and advice.
    My husband qualification is M.Sc (Information Management) and his work experiences and current job is under Newzeleand's Long Term Skill Shortage List
    Requirements (Under Occupational Groupof ICT, Electronics and Telecommunications).In that case can he apply residence visa after some time he works in Newzeleand?

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If he has qualifications and prevous work experience and his job skill is listed on the shortages list, as you say, then he should be able to apply at any time if he finds he has sufficient points to qualify.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. I have a resident visa question.
    By Jurax04 in forum Life in New Zealand
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27-09-2010, 10:58 PM
  2. Visitor visa question?
    By pepiz in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2008, 12:45 PM
  3. Question about Visitor Visa
    By Benegren in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2008, 11:42 AM
  4. Visa question
    By lorna in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-03-2008, 07:57 PM
  5. Work to residence visa question
    By Pulsarblu in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-01-2006, 10:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46