Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Which Visa's??

  1. #1
    pch2279 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Which Visa's??

    Hi,
    I'm currently wading my way through my work visa application. I have been offered a job with Squash New Zealand and am very confident that I will obtain a visa through the Talent Sports category.
    Can anybody offer me some advise on what I need to do and which forms I need to fill in for
    1- My wife who plans on working too
    2- My baby daughter (9 months when we leave the UK)
    A huge thank you in advance for anyone who can shed some light!
    Paul

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Paul, welcome.

    Have you seen this yet? If you have a look through here it tells you briefly what happens to your wife and child. Basically, when you get your visa, your wife can apply for a work visa (although that doesn't mean she has to work) and your little one can go on a visit visa.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    pch2279 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you very much for your help! Reading it again, it now seems blindingly obvious about my wife's situation!! However, can you tell me what documentation we will need to fill in for our daughter in order to be able to go on a visit visa? Also, will there be any cost of doing so?
    Many thanks again!
    Paul.

  4. #4
    SteveyC's Avatar
    SteveyC is offline Right Royal Pain In The Posterior
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Someone will correct me if I'm wrong, but at a punt I'd say you're British, in which case you don't need to fil in any forms for the initial 6 months your Daughter will be here for, it's just like going on holiday, being from Britain, there are no special visa requirements.
    At least it was like that 5 years ago when we did it unless they've done something similar to the US and asked you to do a quick form online prior to travel.

    HTH and sorry if my somewhat huge assumption about your location is incorrect.

Similar Threads

  1. Applying Silver Fern Visa while waiting SMC Visa progress
    By jarhead1973 in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-03-2011, 01:31 PM
  2. Convert Working Holiday Visa to Tourist Visa
    By vidareal in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-08-2010, 08:39 PM
  3. Temp Visa Application following delay in Skilled Migrant Visa
    By petern61 in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-02-2010, 09:42 AM
  4. partnership open work visa V's visitors Visa
    By PerpleX in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 06:21 PM
  5. How do i convert my Student Visa in to Work permit visa
    By meet.mistry in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 05:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46