Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: work visa & PR

  1. #1
    sunderland is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default work visa & PR

    Hi everybody,

    I followed my wife who is doing her masters degree in New Zealand.
    I applied for a work visa under partnership scheme for the second year and got it. My wife and myself like New Zealand so much and are planning to stay but the hic is that my wife has to go back home to serve three years contract next year as she was sponsored by the organization who sent her here. We decided that I can stay here waiting for her to join me when she finishes her contract back home. In your point of view or anyone who has experienced this before, is it possible for me to apply for a work visa when the current one expires (I'm working and can get support letter from my employer)?
    Another option: we may think to apply for PR and in case we get it, can my wife return home and come back after 3 years without losing her PR for being away from New Zealand during this long period?
    If both options are not practical, is there any other possible option?

    Thanks lots for your feedback and help

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I would imagine, as your work visa is tied to your wife's, it would follow that, if her visa expired or was cancelled, yours would receive the same treatment unless you had a job skill that was required in NZ or your current employer could put a case to INZ to prove that a kiwi can't be found to do the same job. You would need to apply for your own work visa in this event.

    Regarding your wife wanting to work outside NZ for 3 years, when someone is granted residency, they also get a Returning Residents Visa. To gain permanent residency they are required to be in NZ for at least 6 months in each of the first 2 years, otherwise the residency visa can expire although there are ways to get around this if the circumstances are right. You can read about residency and RRVs here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    sunderland is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks MotherBear for your information.

    Appreciated so much

    Sunderland,

    Best,

Similar Threads

  1. Graduate Job Search Work visa or Closed Work Visa
    By piks in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-12-2010, 10:47 AM
  2. after job offer, work-to-residence visa or work visa/permit ?
    By hottdogg in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-01-2010, 10:48 AM
  3. partnership open work visa V's visitors Visa
    By PerpleX in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 06:21 PM
  4. How do i convert my Student Visa in to Work permit visa
    By meet.mistry in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 05:42 PM
  5. work to residence visa - Time allowed to start work
    By subh in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-09-2008, 02:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28