Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Add WHV after Visitor's Visa

  1. #1
    turtlediver is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Add WHV after Visitor's Visa

    My husband and I are planning to travel to NZ for 1 year, more than 1 if it works. We plan to travel for the first few months to find areas we would like to spend more time in. Then we plan to spend some time in those areas, possibly getting part-time jobs.

    If we go on a visitors visa first and apply for a WHV after a few months in NZ will the WHV be good for an additional year, or will the time from the start of our visitors visa be deducted from that year?

    Thanks for any info you can offer!

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Welcome to MTNZ .

    I've had a good look around the INZ website but can't find anywhere where it lays down what happens if you add a WHV to an existing Visit Visa. Perhaps it means that there is no restriction on timing if they don't state this. If says in here that you can apply for a WHV while on another temp visa but doesn't go on to say that time from your VV will be deducted from the WHV. Let's hope someone more in the know can confirm whether this is so.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    turtlediver is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you Motherbear. That is what we found while looking also. I appreciate your looking into it.

  4. #4
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    I don't think the time is deducted, you get the full 12 (or 23) months as it's a new visa. The clue is in the medical requirements section:

    If you are applying in New Zealand
    If you select 12 months
    Medical certificates are required

    If you select 23 months
    Medical certificates are required

    If you are applying outside New Zealand
    If you select 12 months
    Medical certificates are not required (unless you have spent time in a country not considered low risk TB)

    If you select 23 months
    Medical certificates are required

    If you are in NZ you are required to get a medical for either length visa - this is usually only required for a stay greater than 12 months. If you are already in NZ, you are automatically going to have a stay longer than 12 months if granted a 12 month visa (time spent on current visa + 12 months of new visa). I hope that makes sense!
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

Similar Threads

  1. Couple want to be together: Working Holiday Visa and Visitor Visa
    By livelife2learn in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 02:58 AM
  2. Visitor Visa ??
    By ravi1414 in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22-01-2010, 05:55 AM
  3. Visitor's Visa
    By Stats_chick in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2008, 05:33 AM
  4. Visitor visa
    By daisukey in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-12-2007, 10:49 PM
  5. Visitor's Visa to NZ
    By AVOCADO in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2004, 07:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46