Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Advice needed! Soon-to-be UK graduate looking to move to New Zealand!

  1. #1
    mewx3 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Red face Advice needed! Soon-to-be UK graduate looking to move to New Zealand!

    Hey guys!

    First off, yay first post on the forum!

    Okay, so I need some advice and I wasn't sure at all where to go to get it until I found this nifty little forum. Basically, I'm currently an English university student waiting to do my exams and then hopefully I'll be a graduate with BSc in Social Anthropology. I have an excellent understanding of the English language and even though I don't have any specialist work experience, I've managed to fit in some work experience along with my studies, working mostly in office administrative roles.

    Now whilst I was studying I met a really great kiwi guy who was doing a years study at my university and we've pretty much fallen head over heals in love. We were pretty much inseperable whilst he was here and we made plans to live together after we've both graduated and it's coming pretty soon so we've been looking at how to go about getting the visa; but good God, it seems really complicated to find the right visa for me.

    I've looked at maybe going there on a Working Holiday Visa for a year anyway since we're not entirely sure it'd work out with us living together, but what if I want to extend it to stay there and keep living with him? And is a WHV even the right visa to go for initially? I have every intention of working once I get out there because we won't be able to afford living together if I don't, so would a WHV be viable for that kind of full-time work? If not, what visa should I apply for?

    I've been looking at the partner visa option but it says it requires us to have lived together in a stable relationship for a year or more with evidence. I mean we have pictures together from when he was in the UK and when I went on holiday to New Zealand over Christmas, but we don't have documental proof that we're in a relationship, so we're not entirely sure what to do.

    What I was thinking is that if I go there on a Working Holiday Visa and stay there for a year with him (I'll pretty much be moving into a flat with him the day I arrive lol) then just before the years up I can apply for a partner visa? Is that possible? Or should we try a different angle?

    Any advice would be helpful and I'm open to any suggestions!
    Last edited by mewx3; 29-03-2011 at 03:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Hi,

    Welcome to the forum

    The WHV offers UK applicants the ability to stay in NZ for up to 23 months, so it does provide plenty of time to meet the partnership requirements. You can see all the requirements for the WHV here: United Kingdom Working Holiday Scheme

    For the partnership visa, you must be living together at the time of application, so it's not available to you until you live together. The 12 month rule is for permanent residency sponsorship, whereas the partners work visa doesn't require the 12 month relationship evidence - although you still need to be living together at the time of application and be able to prove a genuine and stable relationship.

    So, plenty of options available to you!
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  3. #3
    mewx3 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Yay! Feeling more optimistic now!

    So I can go there intially on the WHV! That's awesome. So when I'm there I can just apply for the partner work visa without needing to show evidence of a 12 month long relationship? I didn't know there was such a visa, that makes things much simpler.

    Around when and where should I apply for that visa though? The immigration site doesn't really make much clear about that sort of visa. (making it difficult for me! *shakes fist*) Should I apply for it whilst I've been in NZ a few months on my WHV, or can I go ahead and do it once I've arrived?

    And thanks for replying so quickly!

  4. #4
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Going by others experiences, best to give it a few months of living together before applying. Make sure you gather evidence such as joint tenancy agreements, joint bills etc.

    A quick overview of the visas:

    WHV - entitles you to up to 23 months stay, permitting work for up to 12 months of those.
    Partnership Work Visa - ties you to your partner, and if the relationship breaks down then the visa expires
    Partnership Residency - entitles a permanent stay, without conditions or reliance on an ongoing relationship.
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    67

    Default Hey there :)

    I have done the partnership option. just some advice if you decide to do this.

    -start keeping all evidence such as emails, letters and any communication between you and your partner of time of seperation. this will not only be important for the work visa but also for the residency application later. in some cases also time of seperation can count towards the lenght of your relationship.

    -as soon as you move together, open a joint bank account, have the rental in your both names. also other bills, like power, internet best to have your both names on them.

    -pictures together at different places and times, UK and NZ would be great, maybe also some with your relatives or his family and you and him.

    -invitations you receive together for weddings, birthdays...

    simply every little thing you can collect and shows evidence of your realtionship:)

    I know it is a lot of paper work but it is all good in the end.

    My application for work permit took 3 months to come through and was for valid 12 months, after living together for 12 months I applied for extension of work permit for another 12 months and also residency at same time because the residency takes longer to be approved, it took 8 months for mine. can take anything between 5 to 12 months, depending how busy they are.

    All the best, Anita
    Internship Auckland Feb - May 2008
    Back to Austria June 2008
    Visitor Visa applied June 13 2008
    Visitor Visa approved July 16 2008 till March 2009
    Work permit lodged November 12 2008
    Work permit approved January 29 2009 till 29/01/2010
    Engaged to a Maori-Fiji-Scotish Man since April 2009
    Getting married 2/01/2010 in Austria!!

    Permanent Residence lodged 21/08/2009
    PR approved May 2010


  6. #6
    mewx3 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Red face

    Hi guys,

    I'm finally done with my exams now so I'm starting the process of sorting out visa etc. I was just printing off all the forms I need, including the ones I'll need once I'm in New Zealand to send off for the temporary partnership application so I can extend my stay.

    I've managed to find the form for partners supporting partnership based temporary-entry applications, but is there a specific one especially for me to fill out, or do I just use the standard Work Visa application?

    Are there any other forms etc. I will need?

    Thanks for the advice guys!

  7. #7
    applesandkiwis is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    just come over on a working holiday visa to start with; then open a joint account and start gathering proof of your relationship while you are here. Working holiday visas allow UK citizens under 30 to come here for 23 months (and work for 12 months TOTAL -6 months per employer) the visas aim is to get you holidaying and working here, which is why you can only work for 12 months of the visa...
    hope that helps

Similar Threads

  1. Business and Computing Graduate Hoping to Emigrate. Help Needed!
    By aaronseekings in forum Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20-10-2010, 02:31 PM
  2. advice needed!
    By jonw.harvey75 in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 05:50 PM
  3. Urgent advice needed
    By yvonnejoubert in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-06-2008, 07:30 AM
  4. Help / Advice Needed
    By Mel John in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27-02-2008, 10:03 AM
  5. advice needed
    By jiwi in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14-02-2007, 06:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28