Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Just arrived with PR, whats next ?

  1. #1
    miamikk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Default Just arrived with PR, whats next ?

    I just arrived in NZ (My residency visa was issued on March 29, 2010 and I was required to arrive in NZ before March 28, 2011).

    My question is, what are my next immediate steps in regards to visa, permits etc ??

    I remember the letter that I received with my passport after visa stamping that I will be granted a 2-year residence visa on arrival. They did not stamp anything like that at the Airport immigration counter. Does that mean, I should apply for it somewhere ? If yes, where ?

    Should I apply for Tax ID or something (like Social Security # in USA) ??

    Is there anything else I need to do as part of my migration to NZ ??

    Any help is really appreciated.

    (Sorry if I posted this question in wrong forum. I don't know where it belongs to)

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    When you entered NZ, your residency would have been activated. It takes the form of a blue sticker in your passport. Not having been through the residency procedure yet, I don't know what happens when you pass through immigration but I guess your residency is notched up on the computer as having been activated. You shouldn't need to do anything else with it.

    To achieve permanent residency you need to be present in NZ for at least 6 months in each of the next 2 years. I don't know what you mean by 'granted a 2-year residence visa' as residency tends to continue indefinately unless something happens to prevent this e.g. you commit a heinous crime and get thrown out of the country . Maybe you are referring to what used to be called the Returning Residents Visa, which turned into an Indefinite Returning Residents Visa once the 2-year staying in NZ thing had been completed. You will need to apply for your permanent residency once you have completed this requirement. This might help to explain it.

    You could have a look at this to find out about getting an IRD number.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    Cliff's Avatar
    Cliff is offline Oh Masterful One
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nelson, NZ
    Posts
    358
    Blog Entries
    1

    Cool

    MB

    they give you a 2 year and then take a look after 2 years to see if you are rally following through establishing yourself in nz. Then they will give you a pr with no expiration.
    Cheers

    Cliff

    Nelson, New Zealand
    NZ Citizenship in 2000, been in NZ 15 years now
    Arrived NZ in 1997 from Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

    "New Zealand isn't just a physical place it is a state of mind."

  4. #4
    miamikk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I just logged into immigration New Zealand website to check what steps I need to do and when I looked at my visa approval, it says the expiry is indefinite. And then again it says returning residence visa is good for 2-years from date of issue. What does these mean ?


  5. #5
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default

    That means that you are free to travel in and out of NZ for the next 2 years after which you will have to apply for what used to be called IRRV - not sure what it is now. If you stay in NZ for the next 2 years you can apply for permanent residency which will allow you to travel in and out of NZ indefinitely. To qualify for your permanent residency you willneed to spend at least 183 days in each of the next 2 years. I think that is correct - I know they have changed things recently.
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

  6. #6
    miamikk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I arrived in NZ on March 22, so if I spend at-least 183 days this 2011 and 183 days in 2012, I will be eligible for PR ?

  7. #7
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default

    That sounds about right.
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

  8. #8
    till is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Actually, the requirements are (from here):
    You have been in New Zealand as a resident for a total of 184 days or more in each of the two 12-month portions of the 24 months immediately preceding your permanent resident visa application.
    So, if you apply for a permanent residence visa on 22/03/2013, you will need those 184 days between 22/03/2011 and 21/03/2012 as well as 184 days between 22/03/2012 and 21/03/2013.

    HTH
    04/11/09 - EOI selected (125 points, no job offer)
    30/11/09 - Decision successful
    09/12/09 - ITA received
    23/12/09 - Application submitted
    03/03/10 - Case officer assigned (requested more documents)
    05/03/10 - Job offer secured (IT)
    12/03/10 - Work permits issued (1 year ISSL, 1 year partnership)
    13/04/10 - INZ Interview (re relationship)
    22/05/10 - Approved in Principle
    04/06/10 - Residence Permits issued

Similar Threads

  1. Whats after EOI
    By jazz in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2008, 10:00 PM
  2. Whats Taumarunui like?
    By welwynrose in forum Locations / Properties
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2007, 10:27 PM
  3. Whats this all about?
    By Taffy in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22-09-2004, 01:30 PM
  4. Whats this all about?
    By Taffy in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 10:24 AM
  5. Whats our best option?
    By LouLou in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-08-2004, 08:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46