Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Section 61 Immigration Act

  1. #1
    Tracy Hayward is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand, New Zealand
    Posts
    1

    Smile Section 61 Immigration Act

    Hi there, was just looking for some information on how to apply under Section 61, me and my partner put in application for another work permit, but accidentally didn't sign the form so by the time they got the application back to me to inform me that he didn't sign it, his permit had expired... so they said he had become unlawful and have said if we were to re-apply we'd have to do so under section 61.
    Anyone have any ideas on what I would have to write in this letter of application to section 61.

    Any help is appreciated.. :D

  2. #2
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Hi,

    I would think they want you to just state you are applying under section 61 and explain your circumstances as to why you became unlawful in a covering letter. Just so they know how to deal with your case. I don't think there is any kind of special application form, just a covering letter to go with a regular application.
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    On hindsight, it would have been a good idea for him to get a visit visa once he realised his work visa was expiring.

    It doesn't mention below how you apply for a section 61, but I guess Taffy's version is as good as any. If you're in doubt, check with INZ to make sure there isn't a particular form you need to fill in.

    E8.1 Granting a visa under section 61

    See also Immigration Act 2009 ss 11, 20, 61

    1. The Minister may at any time, of his or her own volition, grant a visa of any type to a person who is:
    1. in New Zealand unlawfully; and
    2. not a person in respect of whom a deportation order is in force under the Immigration Act 2009; and
    3. not subject to a removal order or a deportation order under the Immigration Act 1987.
    2. The Minister's power to grant a visa in a special case is delegated to immigration officers with Schedule 1-3 delegations.
    3. Officers must make decisions on the merits of the individual case balanced against the public interest, and current immigration instructions are relevant but not a deciding factor.
    4. No person who is unlawfully in New Zealand may apply for a visa under section 61 and, where any such person purports to apply for a visa, a decision to grant a visa under E8.1 (a) is at the absolute discretion of the Minister or delegated officer.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Family Section EIO
    By howiesgirl in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-11-2009, 06:02 AM
  2. Removal of Section 18A
    By nickydwuk in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-06-2009, 02:55 PM
  3. Section 18a
    By GaryPhillips44 in forum Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-01-2008, 07:41 PM
  4. Bought a section
    By Glenda in forum Locations / Properties
    Replies: 84
    Last Post: 03-07-2007, 11:09 PM
  5. New Section - Life in NZ
    By Taffy in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-09-2006, 09:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46