Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: VAriation of conditions?

  1. #1
    Natalia is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default VAriation of conditions?

    Hello,
    Me and my husband are working in NZ. We've got a 3 year visa and permit (expires June 2013). We want to change our job, but the new one would be in the same region and we are changing the position. The new boss can make us a 2 year contract (until our visa expires, from 2011 to 2013). We want to know if we have to apply for variations of conditions or for a new permit/visa.\
    Thank you

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Welcome Natalia .

    I'm no longer working for the same employer as when I was granted my work visa. Does this affect my visa?

    If you’re here under a working holiday scheme, or you were granted a partnership work visa based on your relationship with a work visa holder or a New Zealand citizen or residence class visa holder, changing employers does not affect your work visa.

    For all other workers, if your employer is named on your work visa, then you need to inform us that you’ve changed employer. You will need to apply for another work visa and should not start work in your new job until your new work visa has been approved.


    If you were granted a visa because you secured a job with an accredited New Zealand employer and you change job, you’ll only be able to remain in New Zealand if your new job is with another accredited employer. Even if you find work with another accredited employer, we’ll still need to approve the arrangement.


    From here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    Cliff's Avatar
    Cliff is offline Oh Masterful One
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nelson, NZ
    Posts
    358
    Blog Entries
    1

    Cool

    Natalia

    Because you were already granted a visa due to your skill set it is not a problem to change the employer. You just need to go into an INZ office and get it changed. It is not a re-application.
    Cheers

    Cliff

    Nelson, New Zealand
    NZ Citizenship in 2000, been in NZ 15 years now
    Arrived NZ in 1997 from Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

    "New Zealand isn't just a physical place it is a state of mind."

  4. #4
    Natalia is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the information Cliff!

Similar Threads

  1. Variation of Conditions - Permit Issued
    By Zenji in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2009, 06:00 PM
  2. Applied for Variation of Condition
    By Zenji in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-11-2009, 05:51 PM
  3. Variation of Conditions
    By Zenji in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 07:38 PM
  4. Visitor's Permit + Variation of Conditions = Part-time Work Permit?
    By till in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 02:08 PM
  5. Medical Conditions
    By Kirstpaul in forum Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-08-2008, 05:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21