Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: help what do i do

  1. #1
    palakalei is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default help what do i do

    Hi, I came to NZ on a visitor visa to visit family, and while i was here decided to see what the job situation is like here. I spoke to an agency who put me forward for a job, I explained my situation and they understand and will supply a letter of intent should I be succesful. I have now been invited back for the 2nd and final interview after that is reference and security check. my question is i have not done the expression of interest or anything to start my application. does anyone know what i need to do to get a work visa? and what the process is?

    thanks

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    The quickest option for you would be to apply for a work visa but, as you may already know, you need to have a job offer. However, the job needs to be skilled and one that a kiwi can't be found to do. Take a look through this as it explains more about it. Another option, if you have immediate family in NZ, is for them to sponsor you for residency for which you would also need a job offer but, unfortunately, I would imagine this would take longer than applying for a work visa. There are some further work visa-related links in here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46