Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Work Visa / Work Permit

  1. #1
    radhikashenoy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Work Visa / Work Permit

    Hi,

    Would like to the difference between a work visa and work permit (if any). I'm from India and planning to take up post graduate studies in NZ. Will my husband get a work visa or permit when he would apply for dependent visa under the family stream?

    If he is issued a work visa does he have to apply for a permit once he manages to find a job in NZ? Or does his employer need to apply for his work permit?

    Can he look for part time jobs till he finds a suitable / full time job or are there any restrictions that he cannot look for part time jobs and only needs to find a permanent job to get a work permit?

    Sorry for asking too many questions. Just wanted to be prepared before I really make the move to NZ :)

  2. #2
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Hi,

    As of 29th November 2010, permits no longer exist, you just get a visa now.

    To enable your husband to become eligible for a work permit, these are the guidelines from the Immigration Website:

    You must be in a genuine and stable relationship with your partner and they must hold a New Zealand student visa to study for:

    • a qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage as specified in the Long Term Shortages List, or
    • a postgraduate qualification.
    This means that your husband should qualify for a visa based on your postgraduate study. Once he has this visa, there is nothing else to do once he finds a job as the visa entitles him to work, full time or part time.
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  3. #3
    radhikashenoy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thank you so much!!!! I'm all set to make the move now.....will start the application process once I get my offer letter from the college.

    Wonderful forum :)

  4. #4
    radhikashenoy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Work Visa / Work Permit

    One more question -

    Since my student visa will be valid for a year does that mean my husband will get only one year work visa? Will he have to apply for renewal once I get my open work permit after completion of my course?

    If he does have to apply for renewal of his work visa what are the chances of him getting the visa. Is it guaranteed that he will get the renewed visa?

    Regards,
    RS

  5. #5
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Yes, his visa is tied to yours so will only be granted for the same length as your student visa. If you are able to get a work visa, he should be eligible for a partners work visa too. Are you sure you are able to get an open work visa at the end of your course? I've not heard of that before, work visas are usually tied to jobs unless you are a partner of a qualifying visa holder.
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  6. #6
    radhikashenoy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi Taffy,

    This is what I found on the INZ website -
    WD2 Graduate job search work visa/permit
    It says Evidence of an offer of employment is not required.

  7. #7
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Great! All sorted then
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

Similar Threads

  1. Work Visa into Work Permit
    By NevilleSummers in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-02-2010, 11:33 AM
  2. after job offer, work-to-residence visa or work visa/permit ?
    By hottdogg in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-01-2010, 10:48 AM
  3. Work Visa Issued, Do I have to Process Work Permit
    By Zenji in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 11:28 PM
  4. Multiple work on Work Visa/Permit.
    By daisukey in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 10:58 PM
  5. work visa or work permit????
    By muddywheels in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-03-2006, 02:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28