Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Open Work Permit (have questions and I am confused... need clarity)

  1. #1
    Mizz_Kimmy35 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation Open Work Permit (have questions and I am confused... need clarity)

    Hi everyone,

    I am a South African and have arrived in NZ on the 31st October with my husband and I am so happy being here. NZ is the best!!!

    There is just one question I have and I hope someone can answer because I am totally confused.

    My husband just recently received a job offer and is applying for his work permit. Should his permit be approved, do I also still have to apply for a permit? Or do I automatically qualify? If I do, do I also have to have a medical done?

    I was just wondering... because should I fail the medical, would I be required to go back to SA and leave my husband here?

    very very confused and would appreciate your help!!!

  2. #2
    Mizz_Kimmy35 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    My BMI is over 35 and I am worried that they will fail me due to that...

  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi,

    Quoting from the INZ website...

    Health requirements for temporary entry to New Zealand – students, workers, and visitors

    To be able to enter New Zealand as a student, worker, or visitor we need to be assured that you and any family members with you have an acceptable standard of health. We impose this requirement to protect public health in New Zealand and to ensure that people entering New Zealand do not impose excessive costs and demands on our health and special education services. We also want to make sure that people who enter New Zealand are able to undertake the work or study for which they have been granted entry.

    If you intend to give birth in New Zealand you are not considered to have an acceptable standard of health as it is likely you will impose significant costs and demands on New Zealand’s health services.

    Generally, we will not approve the entry of people to New Zealand if they have:

    * active pulmonary tuberculosis (TB)
    * a relatively high probability of needing publicly funded health services during their stay in New Zealand, including, but not limited to:
    o hospitalisation
    o residential care*
    o high-cost pharmaceuticals
    o high-cost disability services
    * applied for a student visa/permit, and are under 21 years of age and likely to qualify for ongoing and reviewable resourcing schemes (ORRS) funding.

    * Residential care is long-term care provided in a live-in facility such as an aged-person’s facility or a facility for people with a physical, sensory, intellectual, or psychiatric disability.

    Example

    A person who requires dialysis treatment is likely to have their application to sudy, work, or visit in New Zealand declined.

    Each applicant who intends to stay in New Zealand for more than six months and who has risk factors for TB is required to complete (and submit with their application) a Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate.

    Each applicant who intends to stay in New Zealand for more than 12 months is required to complete (and submit with their application) a Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate.

    Pregnant women and children under the age of 11 years are not required to submit the Chest X-ray certificate unless a special report is required.
    Related Links

    For full details on health requirements, see our Health Requirements Leaflet (NZIS 1121) PDF.


    From here.

    If your BMI is too high, I'm sure you would be given the chance to try to do something about lowering it.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  4. #4
    Mizz_Kimmy35 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Just another stupid question....

    I am new to this whole immigration process...

    My husband's work has fallen under the Essential skills list...

    How does one know if your application has been approved, and what is the process thereafter? Do they post your passports back to you, stamped? How does one get your visa card?

    This probably sounds so silly, but I can't seem to get an answer anywhere...

    Kim

  5. #5
    Hlo1 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    You can phone the immigration call centre and get all the info from them. Tel 914 4100.

    When they are done with the application they will courier his passport back to him.

    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by Hlo1; 27-01-2011 at 11:10 PM.

  6. #6
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Kim

    I guess you are asking about applying for permanent residency? If your husband wants to apply under the Skilled Migrant Category, he would need sufficient points to qualify.

    Here are a few links to help you understand the process a bit more.

    About the Essential Skills in Demand Lists
    The Expression of Interest
    Points Table
    Points Indicator

    If you use the additional links to the left and right of the main script, I hope you can build up a picture of what is required. If your husband applies online, he should also be able to follow the progress of the application online as its status changes over time. He won't get a visa card if he is granted residency, he will have blue stickers in his passport as will you as you are his spouse.

    If you have any questions after reading through this, please don't hestitate to ask.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. re-applying for work permit and sponsorship questions
    By helenwheels in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-07-2010, 08:27 PM
  2. joined my partner and confused about applying for a work permit
    By glascoranger in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-04-2010, 11:58 AM
  3. Open work permit under family stream
    By minerva in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20-02-2010, 11:36 AM
  4. 2 Questions - Work Permit/Visa
    By ignbell in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-03-2009, 06:37 PM
  5. Work permit questions/Work to residency
    By Charlrose in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2009, 01:44 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46