Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: WHV - WORK VISA or even PR?

  1. #1
    Canuck is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default WHV - WORK VISA or even PR?

    Has anyone got any advice? We haven't arrived yet but were wondering how easy/hard it is to obtain PR once you're in NZ. We'll be coming on WHV's and I am hoping to get full-time work as I am a teacher looking for that .. and I have been told then I could convert WHV to work visa - but then how does one go about PR?? No rush, just curious about how hard it would be..

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I'm sure many people change visa types and/or apply for PR while they are in NZ and there shouldn't be a problem. Sometimes it can take a bit longer because some of the INZ branches in NZ tend to be busier than those outside the country. Once you have a full time job offer, you should be able to apply for a work permit by filling in the appropriate form. I would ask though if you have registered with the Teachers' Council yet as I believe this is a requirement in NZ before you can teach.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    Canuck is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Yeah I'm already registered .. have been since August. :) Was just wondering if you can apply for PR once you're there since everyone else seems to do it before they leave!

    Quote Originally Posted by MotherBear View Post
    I'm sure many people change visa types and/or apply for PR while they are in NZ and there shouldn't be a problem. Sometimes it can take a bit longer because some of the INZ branches in NZ tend to be busier than those outside the country. Once you have a full time job offer, you should be able to apply for a work permit by filling in the appropriate form. I would ask though if you have registered with the Teachers' Council yet as I believe this is a requirement in NZ before you can teach.

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    There shouldn't be a problem with submitting a PR application from inside NZ. We've done it . I guess most people do it from their home country because they want to make sure they're going to get PR before making the move, which is a wise thing. If you are already in NZ for some other reason, then I don't think there is anything stopping you doing it there.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    gnom's Avatar
    gnom is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    84

    Default

    I did it this way too. I applied for PR while I was already in the country. Good luck
    Got Job offer in November 2007
    Got 3-years work visa valid to 15.01.2011 in Jan 08
    Landed in Wellington the 16th January 2008
    Work permit for my partner submitted the 26th Jan 08
    Loged EOI the 27th January 2008
    Was selected the 31st January 2008
    Work permit/visa granted for my partner the 20th Feb 08
    Loged my PR the 28th March 2008
    PR approved 23.07.2008

    Cheers
    Gnom

  6. #6
    Canuck is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gnom View Post
    I did it this way too. I applied for PR while I was already in the country. Good luck
    Excellent! I'm glad to hear it. Was it terribly expensive?? Do you remember what specific documents you needed? Let me know if you can! Thanks for sharing! :)

  7. #7
    gnom's Avatar
    gnom is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Not so expensive. I can't remember how much I paid for the whole family. But it depend also if you need a medical or not.
    Documents needed
    - police cert
    - medical
    - proof of living together (pictures, letters)
    - Birth certificate
    - Wedding certificate
    - Proof of English language
    i guess that's all what you need. For my workvisa I needed as well
    - Certificates
    - Diplomas
    - Reference letters
    - Proof of employment in NZ
    It has been a long time since but these documents should do the trick.

    Good luck
    Got Job offer in November 2007
    Got 3-years work visa valid to 15.01.2011 in Jan 08
    Landed in Wellington the 16th January 2008
    Work permit for my partner submitted the 26th Jan 08
    Loged EOI the 27th January 2008
    Was selected the 31st January 2008
    Work permit/visa granted for my partner the 20th Feb 08
    Loged my PR the 28th March 2008
    PR approved 23.07.2008

    Cheers
    Gnom

  8. #8
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Canuck View Post
    Was it terribly expensive??
    This is a document showing INZ's fees. I hope you'll find your answer in there.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. after job offer, work-to-residence visa or work visa/permit ?
    By hottdogg in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-01-2010, 10:48 AM
  2. partnership open work visa V's visitors Visa
    By PerpleX in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 06:21 PM
  3. EOI Temp Visa vs Full work visa
    By flodoggblue in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-12-2008, 05:51 PM
  4. How do i convert my Student Visa in to Work permit visa
    By meet.mistry in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 05:42 PM
  5. work to residence visa - Time allowed to start work
    By subh in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-09-2008, 02:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46