Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Residency 'carrot' lures rich investors

  1. #1
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Residency 'carrot' lures rich investors

    Residency 'carrot' lures rich investors
    By Lincoln Tan
    4:00 AM Tuesday Nov 17, 2009

    Thousands of wealthy foreigners are lining up to move here, just weeks out from the introduction of business migration laws that will grant them residency almost immediately.

    Under a new Entrepreneur Plus immigration category - effective on November 30 - entrepreneurial migrants who create at least three fulltime jobs and invest $500,000 in their business will be offered a fast track to residency.

    Currently, entrepreneur migrants are issued with a long-term business permit and can apply for residency only after two years.

    Although there is no minimum investment capital required, neither is there a guarantee their residency application will be approved.

    The new scheme will grant conditional residence virtually as soon as an application is made.

    "There is no time requirement that you must have operated your business for to be successful under this category," the Immigration New Zealand website says.

    More here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  2. #2
    cani is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I was reading this on the immigration site yesterday. Don't think i understand it correctly. It looks like you have to apply for LTBV, which costs 2600, and then a year later, you applied for this new residency visa for a further 2600 while showing that you've fulfilled all their requirements. How is this easier than the way it already is? What am I missing?

    Kristina

  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I think applying for the LTBV is the start of the application under the Entrepreneur Plus Category. The LTBV needs to be already in place along with the other requirements in the list below when you finally apply for residency after 2 years of successfully running your business. I'm sure you wouldn't need to have 2 LTBVs because people just wouldn't bother. When you first apply you would be given a work permit (LTBV) to cover the 2 years you need to build up your business then, if all is well, you would hopefully get residency. This new category seems to replace the old entrepreneur category.

    What are the main requirements for the Entrepreneur Plus Category?

    To be approved residence under the Entrepreneur Plus Category you must hold a long-term business permit and have:

    * successfully established a business in New Zealand
    * been 'self-employed' in your business
    * transferred at least NZ$0.5 million through the banking system to New Zealand
    * invested at least NZ$0.5 million in your business
    * created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents (this is in addition to existing staff if you purchase a business)
    * a minimum English language ability of IELTS 4
    * met health and character requirements.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  4. #4
    cani is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    But where would you get the long-term business permit that you need for the new category if you don't apply for LTBV first? sorry for being so thick but it just doesn't make sense to me. I would think if you have a business plan that they like and can show what business you have, they would give you a permit under the new category and then you still have at least a year to prove yourself.?.

    Kristina

  5. #5
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I am assuming the permit they give you when you first apply under the EPC is the LTBV. You don't need to already hold one to be able to apply. I think what they are saying is that you need to have this LTBV in place (plus all the other bits and pieces) when you have worked 2 years in your company and then qualify to progress on to PR. As you will be granted the LTBV after you apply and have your business plan etc. approved, that is all you need to move forward.

    It works the same way as the old LTBV where you apply and are granted it before you can start your business. After you have worked x number of years successfully running the business, you are allowed to progress on to residency. This works in the same way, but there are a few variations in the conditions so they have given the category a new name.

    Is your problem concerning the below wording? It's difficult to tell if this is aimed at people who have already applied and been granted a LTBV or if it is a question for those who will be granted one and then want to change their business type. I must say I am confused by this.

    Does my business have to be the same as the one for which I was granted a long-term business permit to establish?

    Yes, unless a business immigration specialist at the Business Migration Branch has previously given consent for you to modify your original business proposal. Your application cannot be approved under the Entrepreneur Plus Category if your established business is different to your proposal in your business plan.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  6. #6
    cani is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    No, what's confusing me is that under either of them you have to wait two years to get residency (as Macfod did) so how are they different? Other than the requirements of more funds and personnel, the only difference I see is that after the same amount of time, the new one is more of a quanantee of residence than the old one, but either way, you still have to prove that the business you applied under is successful and doing everything you said it would when you applied. In other words, the only real difference I can see is that the new category could be more expensive. I've read it over and over and really can't see where else it's different, time-wise.


    Kristina

  7. #7
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I must admit I didn't have time to properly read through the news article I originally posted and only scanned through it. I later read partway through the questions and answers for the EPC on the INZ website. Not having sufficient time to fully read through these items lead me to get only part of the story and mix up the old and new LTBVs and may have only served to confuse you all the more. My apologies .

    This is the difference between the 2 LTBVs according to the news article above.

    Currently, entrepreneur migrants are issued with a long-term business permit and can apply for residency only after two years.

    Although there is no minimum investment capital required, neither is there a guarantee their residency application will be approved.

    The new scheme will grant conditional residence virtually as soon as an application is made.

    "There is no time requirement that you must have operated your business for to be successful under this category," the Immigration New Zealand website says.


    Regarding the latter item, previously I believe that, if your business wasn't successful at the 2 year point, your application for residency would be turned down. Now it seems there is no cut off point, so you can relax a bit as long as you concur with the other requirements.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  8. #8
    cani is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thanks, that makes it a bit clearer. Sometimes I think we get too into something to see what it is we're looking at and it takes someone else to show us. I've been at this a while and have so much going on in my head I wonder some days what I'm doing. Again, thank you.


    Kristina

  9. #9
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cani View Post
    I've been at this a while and have so much going on in my head I wonder some days what I'm doing.
    I'm with you there .
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Easier entry for business/investors?
    By MotherBear in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17-03-2009, 06:33 AM
  2. Residency is being done? what do I do mean while?
    By crookie in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-12-2008, 09:29 PM
  3. Rich get richer, poor get poorer in NZ
    By MotherBear in forum What's in the news?
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-10-2008, 03:56 PM
  4. Rich-poor pay gap shrinking
    By MotherBear in forum What's in the news?
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-08-2008, 04:44 PM
  5. Investors put off by rules
    By MotherBear in forum What's in the news?
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 03:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46