Hi All,

I've been selected to study a Grad Dip in ECE (Level 7) starting February next year. I plan on bringing my family along, the only hitch being now that the ECE category has been removed from the LTSSL list so my spouse will not get a work visa but a visitor visa. The course however guarantees provisional teacher registration and a one year Job Search Visa after graduation, after which my spouse will get a work visa. Would it however be easy to get PR thereafter. People say that with teacher registration it is not difficult to get a full time job in New Zealand. I also plan on bringing my children along, the kids will come along on student visas. Any idea how much the cost of living would be for a year for a family of five (husband, wife and three kids).

Charming