Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Applying for Citizenship

  1. #1
    kokopeli is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    718

    Default Applying for Citizenship

    I'm not sure if this is the right thread, so I won't be offended if MB shifts it.....

    I am trying to get my head around the requirements for citizenship and wondered if any legal eagles out there can tell me whether I have deciphered this correctly before I crack the bubbly....

    The Department of Internal Affairs website states that:

    You may be eligible for a grant of New Zealand citizenship if you received your permanent residence before 21 April 2005, or, had a successful application accepted by Immigration New Zealand before 21 April 2005 and have been ordinarily resident in New Zealand for the last 3 years.

    Does the underlined bit mean that the Invitation to Apply must have been returned and received by the Immigration Service before 21st April 2005 or does it mean that the application must have been approved before 21st April 2005?

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I'm not 'legal' nor am I an eagle, but wouldn't 'had a successful application accepted by Immigration New Zealand' mean that it had to have been approved? Below it seems to indicate that you should have received your PR before 21 April for 3 year citizenship entitlement or on or after for 5 year entitlement.

    General Requirements for a Grant of New Zealand Citizenship
    To be granted New Zealand citizenship you must meet the requirements of either the Citizenship Act 1977 or the Citizenship Act (Western Samoa) 1982. You may be eligible for a grant of New Zealand citizenship if you:

    * Intend, if granted citizenship, to continue to reside in New Zealand,
    * Are able to understand and speak English,
    * Are of good character,
    * Understand the responsibilities and privileges of New Zealand citizenship,
    * Are a permanent resident of New Zealand; and

    EITHER

    1. You received your permanent residence before 21 April 2005, and
    2. Have been ordinarily resident in New Zealand for the last 3 years.

    OR

    1. You have received your permanent residence on or after 21 April 2005, and
    2. Have had your New Zealand permanent residence for the last 5 years.


    From here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    kokopeli is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Ahhh well, that's what I wondered MB....

    I phoned the Citizenship office this morning and it turns out that as long as your ITA was accepted for consideration before 21st April 2005, you are eligible under the three year rule, even if you were granted PR after that date. The ITA must lead to a successful outcome (ie you must get PR) for this clause to take effect. Their wording isn't very clear, but I have been assured that's what it means.

    That clause is going to be revoked in April 2010 and every one will have to follow the 5 year rule, regardless of when they applied for PR or landed in New Zealand.

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    That's great if you can apply KP. Like you say, it is very confusing, but as long as they're happy. I just wonder how many poor souls in the same position as you have taken it as gospel and thought they weren't eligible to apply.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    kokopeli is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Good point MB. I certainly thought we fell into the 5 year category simply because we landed in NZ well after April 2005. I don't know what made me look at the Internal Affairs website, but I'm glad I did. I am now looking forward to filling in lots more forms and paying lots more fees. :)

  6. #6
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kokopeli View Post
    I am now looking forward to filling in lots more forms and paying lots more fees. :)
    Ah, now isn't that what NZ immigration is all about?
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. work visa/permit applying there or in uk
    By olderama in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-06-2009, 07:06 PM
  2. Applying for Permit while on Visitor visa
    By amysamiam in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25-03-2009, 07:12 PM
  3. applying for a job prior to visa?
    By punkfish in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24-04-2008, 07:07 AM
  4. Applying to workpermit but my partner hasn't get divorced
    By KANA in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-11-2007, 10:41 PM
  5. Is it worth applying for Expression of Interest?
    By chaffinch in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24-03-2006, 02:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46