Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Validity of Work to Residence Visa

  1. #1
    charming is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    61

    Default Validity of Work to Residence Visa

    I have a few questions regarding the Work to Residence Visa.

    I've applied for PR under the SMC and if granted a WRV,

    1. How long is the WRV valid for?
    2. How many months do I have to look for a job?
    3. Does the validity of the WRV start from the time it is issued or from the time i enter NZ?
    4. If I find a job in my field, I believe I can apply for PR after 2 years without worrying about gaining extra points?

    Please let me know

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If you are granted a WTR visa instead of PR, you will have 9 months in which to look for a job and prove you can settle in NZ. If you do find a job during this time your PR application should be reassessed and converted to PR. I believe, when you are granted a WTR visa, you have 3 months to get to NZ (I will check on this because I saw somewhere that it could be 12 months) and when you enter the country your visa will be activated and converted to a WTR permit.

    The 2 years thing is for people who can't apply directly for PR and who make an application for a WTR visa instead. It is rather confusing to have 2 visa types with the same name.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    immigrants is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Can I apply PR if my job not related to my field?

    By the way, if I got the job, does it mean that I should change my visa to PR, or still have other dependencies, or I need to apply PR start from EOI, ITA and so on?

  4. #4
    nzaspirant81 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    There can be three possible outcomes of interview
    1) PR
    2) Deferred PR upto 12 months or WTR
    3) PR Declined .

    There are virtually no chances that applicant would be denied after interview.

    Here is the process for WTR
    - CO mails you decision on PR application ,if NZIS decides to give you
    WTR, they will give you upto 3 months to apply for WTR .It is a straightforward process though.
    -Once Passport has been stamped with WTR visa ,it has expiry period of 3 months from the date of stamping .
    - After you arrive in NZ , you will be issued 9 months work permit .
    -If you are able to get job( same skill as mentioned in PR application ) in 9 months , you will have to stay in job for 3 months. Once this condition is met you will be granted PR otherwise you will be denied residency .


    It is not mentioned anywhere but I have heard from people that there are some criterion that CO applies while deciding to award WTR or PR.
    1) Whether Applicant belongs to native english speaking country.
    2) Previous NZ experience ( substantial study or work experience in NZ)
    3) Whether applicant has any relatives in NZ.
    4) Job offer from NZ , ( in that case NZIS does not even bother for interview).


    Quote Originally Posted by charming View Post
    I have a few questions regarding the Work to Residence Visa.

    I've applied for PR under the SMC and if granted a WRV,

    1. How long is the WRV valid for?
    WTR is valid for 9 months , if you
    2. How many months do I have to look for a job?
    3. Does the validity of the WRV start from the time it is issued or from the time i enter NZ?
    4. If I find a job in my field, I believe I can apply for PR after 2 years without worrying about gaining extra points?

    Please let me know

  5. #5
    nzaspirant81 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I am in the same boat as you,But if I had known about WTR condition I would have thought twice before applying for NZ PR.
    NZ is dealing with the worst recession in last 30 years and I am really confused whether it makes sense to leave a secure job over here in India and head to NZ on WTR at a time when even NZ citizens & permanent residents are finding it tough to get job.

  6. #6
    nzaspirant81 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    If your job is not related to field ( I assume by field you mean qualification) , you would not be able to claim points for skilled job.
    The first step towards PR is EOI.
    Here is the link that explains the full process
    Application process diagram

    I guess MotherBear would be able to give you a better reply :)

    Quote Originally Posted by immigrants View Post
    Can I apply PR if my job not related to my field?

    By the way, if I got the job, does it mean that I should change my visa to PR, or still have other dependencies, or I need to apply PR start from EOI, ITA and so on?

  7. #7
    charming is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Thanks Mother Bear and Sandhu for your responses

  8. #8
    immigrants is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sandhu View Post
    If your job is not related to field ( I assume by field you mean qualification) , you would not be able to claim points for skilled job.
    The first step towards PR is EOI.
    Here is the link that explains the full process
    Application process diagram

    I guess MotherBear would be able to give you a better reply :)
    Thanks for your reply. My meaning is if I apply PR but finally got WTR, do I need to apply PR again (such as EOI, ITA and so on), or just a special arrangement can transfer WTR to PR?

  9. #9
    nzaspirant81 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    WTR after PR application is issued normally if CO is unsure if applicant can settle in NZ.
    PR in that case is deferred upto 12 months .
    WTR enables applicant to prove that he/she can get skilled job in NZ.In this case applicant has to get skilled job in NZ and hold onto it for 3 months.Then you can ask NZIS to reassess your PR application . You would not be required to submit EOI,ITA again. But you will be required to prove that your job in NZ is related to same skill set as you mentioned in PR application and will be required to furnish proof of employment ( salary slip, employment letter etc.)

    Quote Originally Posted by immigrants View Post
    Thanks for your reply. My meaning is if I apply PR but finally got WTR, do I need to apply PR again (such as EOI, ITA and so on), or just a special arrangement can transfer WTR to PR?

  10. #10
    ides is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    still in manila philippines
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm also like you waiting for the work to residence visa, I submitted the ITA last April 17, 2009 under SMC, but still waiting until now. I submitted passports and bank certificates. What seems to be the reason why it takes so long for the VO to release our stamped passports?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. work to residence visa - Time allowed to start work
    By subh in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-09-2008, 02:09 AM
  2. Work Permit / PR / Work to Residence - Whats the difference??
    By hotspot in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15-07-2008, 09:45 PM
  3. EOI after work to residence visa granted????
    By pjay1 in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-10-2006, 06:29 AM
  4. Expression of interest verses work to residence visa.
    By chaffinch in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22-03-2006, 05:47 AM
  5. Work to residence visa question
    By Pulsarblu in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-01-2006, 10:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46