Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 18A condition attached on my visa or not

  1. #1
    fastidea1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    36

    Question 18A condition attached on my visa or not

    Hello Everyone

    Greetings!

    I need your valuable advice.

    I have submitted my EOI in July'2008 scoring a total of approx 200 points with a current job in hand and I worked for the same company for approx 8-9 months , I received & applied ITA in Jan 2009 & still waiting for the outcome of the application, my query is at the time of outcome of my application, would i be having the section 18A condition attached on my visa or not... keeping fingers crossed.



    Thanks for your valuable advice.

  2. #2
    fastidea1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    36

    Talking

    where is every one , was it a tough one..?

  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    It's just a case of getting the right people in the right place at the right time, Fastidea1. I'm not the right person, but I am in the right place at the right time so I'll have a go at answering your question.

    If you are granted a residence permit on the basis that you qualify for points for an offer of skilled employment in NZ, or you have been in skilled employment in NZ for less than 3 months, you are subject to the requirements of Sec. 18A which means, if you have an offer of skilled employment, you must take up that offer of skilled employment within 3 months of being granted your first residence permit, and remain in that employment (or another position of employment that meets the requirements for offer of skilled employment including requirements for bonus points if the offer of employment qualified for bonus points), for a period of at least 3 months.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  4. #4
    fastidea1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    36

    Talking

    hello Mother Bear

    I knew you would be the first person to help me out. Thank You Mother Bear.

Similar Threads

  1. partnership open work visa V's visitors Visa
    By PerpleX in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 06:21 PM
  2. Is Tourist Visa logical for the first step to have working Visa.
    By sozansari in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2009, 10:59 PM
  3. C7 - Condition requiring treatment - What about contact lenses?
    By trimprover in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 04:29 AM
  4. EOI Temp Visa vs Full work visa
    By flodoggblue in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-12-2008, 05:51 PM
  5. How do i convert my Student Visa in to Work permit visa
    By meet.mistry in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 05:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46