Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Evidence for English Proficiency

  1. #1
    trimprover is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default Evidence for English Proficiency

    I'm a US citizen applying for PR in the Skilled Migrant Category. I've lived in other countries before, but never for more than 12 months.

    My application form says:
    You must provide evidence that you meet the English language requirements as described in the Guide to Applying for Residence under the Skilled Migrant Category.
    What evidence do I need to submit to prove that I'm proficient at English?

    Would college and post-grad transcripts (at an American University) be sufficient? I'm guessing that I need to include those anyways, as evidence for qualifications.

    Or should I ignore the request to provide evidence, on the basis that I have not lived out of the US for more than 12 months in any one country?

    I am worried that if I ignore the request for evidence, I will get penalized!

    Thanks a ton,

    T

  2. #2
    selchie's Avatar
    selchie is offline All Knowing Deity
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Behind the Redwood Curtain
    Posts
    2,010
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    I wrote something (in notes at end of application?) that I was corn, raised and educated in the US with English as my first language. Whatever educational info that I had to supply anyway may have helped support that claim. I didn't have any challenges.
    If men had wings and bore black feathers, few of them would be clever enough to be crows.
    - Rev. Henry Ward Beecher, mid-1800s

  3. #3
    trimprover is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Thanks!

    My partner is from europe, but has lived in the US for over a decade. She also got her bachelor's in the US. She speaks fluent English, although it's her second language.

    What evidence of English Proficiency does she need to submit?

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If you've been brought up to speak English and/or have been educated in English and can prove this, you shouldn't have a problem. That is sufficient in itself . You can read up about it on here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    htcesq2 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    We are (currently) from the USA, too. English is the second language for both my wife and myself, but we both went to graduate school here, and we've been working for more years than I can remember. Our ITA instructions expressly exempted us from demonstrating proficiency in English. IMHO, it can't hurt to send an email to NZIS and reiterate your background so that if its an oversight, they can correct it and exempt you.

    Btw, what part of USA are you from? We live in Jersey City, NJ, and my work is in NYC.

  6. #6
    trimprover is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Should I write something on the English Proficiency page to indicate:

    1) I've been living in the US most of my life, and have been educated and employed only by English-speaking institutions.

    2) My partner has been living the in US for more than 10 years, and during that time has been educated and employed only in English-speaking institutions.

    3) Evidence of our education and employment in the US is included elsewhere in the application to apply (e.g., in our qualification and work experience sections)

    ?

    Or should I just leave that page blank?

  7. #7
    trimprover is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    68

    Default

    I called NZ immigration yesterday and was told that since both my partner and I have received bachelor's degrees or better in an English-speaking country (the US), merely showing our diplomas should be sufficient evidence of English proficiency.

    We were also told we might want to write something in a cover letter emphasizing that although English isn't my partner' first language, all of her work experience and education within the past 10+ years has been in the US, for English-speaking institutions.

Similar Threads

  1. partnership policy- evidence
    By gigi in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2009, 05:18 AM
  2. Evidence for Qualifications
    By trimprover in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 03:01 AM
  3. English Proficiency
    By karinmp in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-07-2008, 05:14 PM
  4. What evidence ..................
    By nickydwuk in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29-02-2008, 09:50 AM
  5. English language evidence & IRRV
    By nickydwuk in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-10-2007, 11:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46