Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Approval in Principle

  1. #1
    wererabit is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Approval in Principle

    hi guys,

    I got a letter saying that my application has been "approved in principle", it also says something about 2 years provision. What does that mean? and what happen after 2 years?

    I planned to get married shortly and sponsor my wife to stay here, would the sponsor affects my residency after 2 years?

    thanks

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Which visa did you apply for? It's usually the Work to Residence visa that carries a 2-year limit on it whereby you have to work in NZ for the 2 years before full residency is granted.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    wererabit is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    yes, thats "Skill Migrant category". So does it mean after the Permit is granted I have to work for 2 years.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If you have been granted Approval in Principle without any conditions attached then you shouldn't have to work for 2 years before getting PR. Sometimes INZ attach a condition, if you don't have a job offer, that you find a job and work for a certain length of time, usually a few months, to prove that you can settle in NZ.

    If we think you have potential, but want to see how you settle, we will give you a work to residence visa or permit, which you can use to help obtain an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand for up to nine months. If you obtain skilled employment in this time you will have shown your ability to settle and contribute, and your residence application will be approved.

    Also, if you claimed points for having a job offer, you must work in that job for a minimum of 3 months.

    Apart from all that, you should just have straight forward residency so I don't know where the 2 years would come in. What is the wording exactly?
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. work pemit approval times
    By lanz in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-06-2008, 02:06 AM
  2. recommended for approval stage
    By jandals in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-11-2007, 11:57 PM
  3. Approval at Last
    By selchie in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 02:32 PM
  4. Accepted in Principle
    By missvee in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-04-2007, 04:47 AM
  5. Approved in Principle !!
    By Cord72 in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 06:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46