Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Submit another new EOI?

  1. #1
    pilgrim is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default Submit another new EOI?

    Email from the case officer in Beijing handling my ITA:

    "Your application is for Skilled Migrant Category applications, we only give priority to the case if the principal applicant got a job offer.
    Your application was accepted for consider on 18 Nov 2008. It is expected you will be advised of our decision in 6 to 12 months.
    Since your partner have already got a job offer, she should lodge another application apply for work visa."

    I am the principal applicant but I don't have a job yet. My partner does and have to start in March 2009 but the CO is not willing to speed up the process. The agent who found the job for my partner asked us to submit a new EOI with my partner as the primary applicant. Does that mean having to re-submit all documents?

    Alternatively, my partner could apply for work visa but can we leave together? Is it advisable to send an email to appeal/complain about the CO's decision? Advice please.

  2. #2
    ebianca's Avatar
    ebianca is offline Gingery, Peppery & Spicy
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    WELLINGTON, New Zealand!!
    Posts
    1,019
    Blog Entries
    10

    Default

    If your wife applies for a workpermit with her job offer you should then be able to get a work permit for the duration of hers. Hopefully that would then cover you until your PR comes through.

    If you get a job offer in the meantime you can contact your case officer with the details and then that should speed things along.
    Flights booked for 24th March 2008!
    Landed in Wellington 26th March 2008!!

    Job Offer Received 9th July 2008!

    Temp Work Permit application submitted 11th July 2008!
    Temp Work Permit approved 4th August 2008!

    EOI Submitted 11th July 2008!
    EOI Selected 16th July 2008!
    EOI 'Successful' 1st August 2008!
    ITA Received 8th August 2008!
    ITA Aplication accepted 26th September!

    APROVED in Principle 10th June 2009!!!!
    Residency Visa issued 7th July 2009!!!!!

  3. #3
    pilgrim is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thanks. Sounds like I have to apply for the "open work permit".

  4. #4
    pilgrim is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11

    Angry sent another EOI

    I'm mega impatient. Beijing (have no idea why that office is handling our case) said that itvwould take 6-12 months. We've sent in another one with partner with job as the principal applicant with 210 points. the next selection is Dec 17th so hopefully things will move a bit. It does mean we'll have to send another lot of documents and rubbish.
    Just so as to confuse ppl, both of us sometimes log in and write...
    Last edited by pilgrim; 12-12-2008 at 10:57 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Submit ITA
    By bobgoh in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30-04-2006, 03:30 PM
  2. Submit application in Christchurch or in London
    By Sara in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-04-2005, 08:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46