Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Section 18A - When does residence permit start?

  1. #1
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Question Section 18A - When does residence permit start?

    I am about to submit our ITA complete with job offer. I have just read all the guidelines again and read about section 18A. I was always under the impression that you had to start work within 3 months of arriving (or activating your PR) if you claimed points for a job offer. We are due to arrive in September and I am due to start work on 6th Oct. Now I am a little worried that I have to start work within 3 months of being granted PR - ie. when the blue stickers are put in my passport. If this is the case and they grant my PR before July I could have a problem. Can anyone clarify this for me?
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

  2. #2
    alan&moyra's Avatar
    alan&moyra is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nickydwuk View Post
    I am about to submit our ITA complete with job offer. I have just read all the guidelines again and read about section 18A. I was always under the impression that you had to start work within 3 months of arriving (or activating your PR) if you claimed points for a job offer. We are due to arrive in September and I am due to start work on 6th Oct. Now I am a little worried that I have to start work within 3 months of being granted PR - ie. when the blue stickers are put in my passport. If this is the case and they grant my PR before July I could have a problem. Can anyone clarify this for me?

    Hi Nicky

    We too have the 18a in our passports, all you do is after 3 months with the employer who you applied with, i.e. CHB, you get a letter from HRE stating your hours worked and start date, copy of your wage slips and pop them off to the CHCH office, which is just off the main square.

    Its nothing to worry about.

    Alan
    EOI Submitted 10/04/2007
    EOI Selected 21/04/2007
    ITA Received 20/07/2007
    ITA Sent Lodged 31/08/2007
    Medicals booked 01/08/2007
    Flights booked 22/10/2007
    Visa granted 17/10/2007
    Arrived in NZ 27/10/2007



  3. #3
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    You don't activate your PR until you enter the country. It's 3 months from arrival in NZ, not granting of PR
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    As far as the Sec. 18a goes, the 3 months starts from the granting of the PR permit. You would initially be granted a residency visa so your permit will be granted once you enter NZ and the clock starts running.

    Dratted pdf file won't allow me to paste it here. You'll find it here about half way down the document under Section 18A Requirements. It says more or less the same as the below which I already had on my file.

    Where a residence permit(s) is granted under the Skilled Migrant Category on the basis that the principal applicant* qualifies for points for an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand or current skilled employment in New Zealand for less than three months (see SM7), the holder(s) of the permit is subject to the following requirements:

    In the case of the principal applicant* who:

    has an offer of skilled employment, they take up that offer of skilled employment within three months of the grant of the first residence permit, and they remain in that employment (or another position of employment that meets the requirements for offers of skilled employment including requirements for bonus points if the offer of employment qualified for bonus points under SM8 or SM9), for a period of at least three months;
    or
    has current skilled employment in New Zealand for less than three months, they remain in that employment (or another position of employment that meets the requirements for current skilled employment including requirements for bonus points if the employment qualified for bonus points under SM8 or SM9), for a period of at least three months; and

    they inform the nearest branch of the NZIS of their residential address and any changes of residential address while they are subject to those requirements; and

    they submit evidence to a visa or immigration officer that, within seven months of the grant of the first residence permit, the requirements set out above have been met.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default

    Thanks for that. As long as the 3 months don't start until I activate PR then I am ok.
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

Similar Threads

  1. Section 18A (Can anyone answer)
    By Tribesman in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2008, 04:15 AM
  2. Section 18a
    By GaryPhillips44 in forum Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-01-2008, 07:41 PM
  3. Bought a section
    By Glenda in forum Locations / Properties
    Replies: 84
    Last Post: 03-07-2007, 11:09 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18-03-2005, 12:33 AM
  5. New forum section
    By Taffy in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-08-2004, 11:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46