Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: PR

  1. #1
    bstar is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    62

    Default PR

    I had a question on PR....I am applying for a skilled migrant visa....what limitations does this have on it? Is it right that I have to work for the job that I have been offered for three months? Only after that can I change employment?
    Sorry...slightly confused by the whole malarky....again!

    Of course, this is if they grant me that lovely visa anyway

  2. #2
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Hi,

    Yes, you're supposed to stay in the same employment for at least 3 months. Having said that, I've never heard of them checking!
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  3. #3
    bstar is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Thanks Taffy! Hopefully I won't feel the need to find another job.....just curious!!
    EOI submitted 9th April 2007
    EOI drawn 11th April 2007
    ITA received May 8th 2007
    ITA received by NZIS June 1st 2007
    PR approved by NZIS June 19th 2007

    Arrived in Auckland August 23rd 2007

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46