Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Issue i Medical

  1. #1
    chandra0310 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default Issue i Medical

    Hi All,

    I need some help to understand couple of queries with below situation.

    Medical was done online and on 16th a check the status of my medical as "Medical Assessor Review" In report it has following.

    Haemoglobin: 125 g/l ( 130-175 ) L
    Packed cell volume: 0.37 l/l ( 0.40-0.52 ) L
    Mean cell volume: 87 fl ( 80-99 )
    White cell count: 3.84 b/l ( 4.0-11.0 ) L
    Neutrophil seg: 1.55 b/l ( 1.9-7.5 ) L
    Platelet count: 148 b/l ( 150-400 ) L
    Comment: There is a pancytopenia. FBC recommended. Blood film referred to Haematologist for review and, if necessary, comment.

    with your experience, what could be done with my case?
    Will they ask me for a fresh medical?
    What if next medical has similar report?
    How long MA will take to notify me whether I need a further test or not?

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Chandra

    I don't think any of us would be qualified to make comment on your medical results but it does appear that they could be looking for a full blood count to investigate further and your results are being sent to the Haematologist for his/her opinion, so there's nothing to be done at the moment other than waiting for someone to contact you. I doubt they would ask for a whole new medical, just maybe another blood test. You can read a little about pancytopenia here.

    Good luck!
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    chandra0310 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I was referred for a fresh medical and this time the result came excellent. Have submitted it back to INZ.
    rAs explained by doctor, I have donated blood the day before I had my immigration medical, hence such a low count in blood cell components.

    Hope things start moving for me now.

    Thanks MotherBear for a quick reply.
    Quote Originally Posted by MotherBear View Post
    Hi Chandra

    I don't think any of us would be qualified to make comment on your medical results but it does appear that they could be looking for a full blood count to investigate further and your results are being sent to the Haematologist for his/her opinion, so there's nothing to be done at the moment other than waiting for someone to contact you. I doubt they would ask for a whole new medical, just maybe another blood test. You can read a little about pancytopenia here.

    Good luck!

Similar Threads

  1. Will NZIS issue WTR or PR
    By goddy64 in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-08-2011, 08:55 AM
  2. Do you think They will issue me visa
    By goddy64 in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30-09-2010, 01:47 AM
  3. Residency Medical Issue
    By chris2211 in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-07-2010, 01:11 PM
  4. Medical issue
    By garyn in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17-07-2009, 06:47 PM
  5. The hot issue of hot cross buns
    By Glenda in forum The Coffee House
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-03-2007, 05:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21