Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Working visa

  1. #1
    tortola is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    romania 2 months a year, cruise ships
    Posts
    29

    Default Working visa

    I would like to know what is the minimum period of time to live in a " de facto" realtionship before appling for a working visa. in the glossary of terms on INZ it is written that for the temporary visa the definition of a de facto realtionship is a stable raltionships lasting for at least 2 years. Is that true????

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Tortola!

    I dug up a version of the INZ glossary where it does say that you need to have been in a relationship for 2 years (page 46/7) BUT it also says above 'THIS IS NOT CURRENT POLICY'. That particular bit is dated from 1999. It doesn't really state an up-to-date description of how long or, at least, I didn't find it.

    For residency applications I know it's 12 months and can't see why it would be any different for temporary visas. Is your partner by any chance a kiwi or a NZ resident as there is a special visa type for those who wish to bring in their partners whereby you only need to prove your relationship rather than that you have been living together for 12 months. This visa is most often used to buy time for couples to comply with the 12-month ruling before they apply for the partner's residence but they will give you a temporary work permit in the meantime if that is all you need. It can also be used for work permit holders who have a permit of more than 6 months' duration to bring in their partners who will be granted a permit of similar duration.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    tortola is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    romania 2 months a year, cruise ships
    Posts
    29

    Smile Ok

    Yes, my partner is a NZ citizen. I`ve been looking on the link you gave me and downloaded and read all the forms. Doesn`t seem to difficult to apply. Complicated to put the file toghether but the actual conditions aren`t tough. Thanks a lot. Also...any idea about what could de a proof of a stable and genuine relationship??? Are there the same conditions like the ones for residence?

  4. #4
    gnom's Avatar
    gnom is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    84

    Default

    You should show them photos of you both and some letter with both names in the address.
    Got Job offer in November 2007
    Got 3-years work visa valid to 15.01.2011 in Jan 08
    Landed in Wellington the 16th January 2008
    Work permit for my partner submitted the 26th Jan 08
    Loged EOI the 27th January 2008
    Was selected the 31st January 2008
    Work permit/visa granted for my partner the 20th Feb 08
    Loged my PR the 28th March 2008
    PR approved 23.07.2008

    Cheers
    Gnom

  5. #5
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tortola View Post
    Also...any idea about what could de a proof of a stable and genuine relationship??? Are there the same conditions like the ones for residence?
    Proving a relationship

    Evidence about whether the partnership is genuine and stable* may include but is not limited to, original or certified copies of documents and any other information such as:

    a marriage certificate for the parties;
    a civil union certificate for the parties;
    birth certificates of any children of the parties;
    evidence of communication between the parties;
    photographs of the parties together;
    documents indicating public recognition of the partnership;
    evidence of the parties being committed to each other both emotionally and exclusively such as evidence of:
    joint decision making and plans together
    sharing of parental obligations
    sharing of household activities
    sharing of companionship/spare time
    sharing of leisure and social activities
    presentation by the parties to outsiders as a couple.
    evidence of being financially interdependent such as evidence of
    shared income
    joint bank accounts operated reasonably frequently over a reasonable time
    joint assets
    joint liabilities such as loans or credit to purchase real estate, cars, major home appliances
    joint utilities accounts (electricity, gas, water, telephone)
    mutually agreed financial arrangements.


    You may need 2 or 3 bits of information dated at different times just to illustrate how long you have been together.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Is Tourist Visa logical for the first step to have working Visa.
    By sozansari in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2009, 10:59 PM
  2. Working holiday visa or not?
    By alby in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-06-2008, 04:05 PM
  3. Working&Study Visa
    By calium_b in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2007, 01:14 PM
  4. Working Holiday Visa
    By SteveyC in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-04-2005, 04:25 AM
  5. Working Holiday Visa
    By Coulliette in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-08-2004, 05:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46