Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: work permit

  1. #1
    tarri is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default work permit

    hi there, i just wanna ask if how many times where you allow to apply extension of work permit?

    tanx

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Tarri, welcome.

    I've been working in New Zealand under a temporary work visa, which allows me to work here for two years. Can I have this time extended?

    You may be able to apply for a new work visa to extend your stay and work in New Zealand. Work visas may be granted for up to three years, but there is no limit on how many times you can apply for and get a new visa.

    Whether or not you’re eligible for a new visa will depend on the reason you were granted your initial visa (some categories have 'total' time restrictions), and whether you meet the application criteria when you apply for the new visa.


    From here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    tarri is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default work permit

    i am currently holding work permit and still working, you have said work visa and how about work permit, is there a limit on extending work permit, i mean how many times to allow of renewing work permit?

  4. #4
    tarri is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default another question

    i have another question,i studied Certificate in Applied technology and intensive english in new zealand, i am currently working for nearly 2 years but it is not related to what i have studied, do i get a points to get a Permanent residence here? if ever i have points, how many?

  5. #5
    Taffy's Avatar
    Taffy is offline He who shall be ignored
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    3,408
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Hi,

    There's no such thing as a permit any more, they stopped in October 2010. Now there are just visas, so what MotherBear posted applies to you.

    You may be able to claim points for your qualification, or you may be able to claim points for your work experience, however you cannot claim for both as the work does not relate to the qualification.
    Taffy

    The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continually fearing you will make one.

  6. #6
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taffy View Post
    Hi,

    There's no such thing as a permit any more, they stopped in October 2010. Now there are just visas, so what MotherBear posted applies to you.
    Just to clarify this a little more - under previous INZ policy, a person would enter NZ from another country holding a work visa which, upon passing through immigration, would be converted into a work permit. As Taffy says, under the new policy, there are no permits any more, only visas. They have become the same thing.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  7. #7
    tarri is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default ok thank you so much................

    that's fair enough thank you again......

  8. #8
    tarri is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default please thanks.

    i have a question please, i finished certificate in applied technology level 4, do i get points in expression of interest, and i am currently working, however it is not related to my certificate, do i get points on my work experience?

    How about if i apply in an electrical company, do i get points both certificate and work?

Similar Threads

  1. Changing a single entry work permit into a multiple entry work permit
    By rannan in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 11:22 PM
  2. Temporary work permit, still waiting for PR : do we still need to work 3 months here
    By swissgodairy in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25-07-2010, 10:36 PM
  3. Visitor's Permit + Variation of Conditions = Part-time Work Permit?
    By till in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 02:08 PM
  4. children student permit mother on work permit
    By kiwiguy in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 08:51 PM
  5. Work Visa Issued, Do I have to Process Work Permit
    By Zenji in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 11:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46