Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Hi

  1. #1
    kev
    kev is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2

    Smile Hi

    HI ! first time posting from a total newbie on here, myself wife and kids have just returned from the bay of plenty after many years of trying to get there as we have always wanted to emigrate there . We managed to marry at the point lodge run by Anne AND Kerry Guy, big thanks to them , now we need any help or information to assist us on a successful application , thanks in advance if you reply . kev

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Kev, welcome .

    Before being able to give you any pointers towards making a residency application, we need to know a bit about your circumstances e.g. your job skills (required for an application under the Skilled Migrant Category) or if your wife is a kiwi or holds NZ residency (required for the Family Category).

    I don't know how much you are up to speed with immigration to NZ but suffice to say it isn't always that easy to get in. To start with, have you seen the NZ Immigration website, which is a good place to begin. Look under the Apply section to see how you could qualify to apply. Any questions, come back here and ask away.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    kev
    kev is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2

    Smile

    HI , sorry, i'm a 43 year old award winning tattooist , ive owned my own studio for the last 19 years, so plenty of experience , I've been offered a chance to buy into an existing studio in Thames on the coromandel peninsular , but am unsure if i can do so ? also my wife is a semi qualified accountant so would it be better for her to be the main applicant ? thanks for the reply

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    You could look at the Long Term Business Visa to see if you fit into that category as I don't think being a tatooist is a job skill that comes under the Long Term Skills Shortage List. This is another page that tells you about it. The problem is, I don't know how Immigration NZ would look at your buying into an existing business as opposed to starting your own.

    As a fully qualified accountant you wife would probably do better but, being only partially qualified might prevent her from being able to apply.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46