Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Young and highly-skilled get new pathway to citizenship

  1. #1
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Exclamation Young and highly-skilled get new pathway to citizenship

    Young and highly-skilled get new pathway to citizenship
    By Lincoln Tan
    4:00 AM Thursday Nov 26, 2009

    Young, highly skilled graduate workers can come to New Zealand under a new visa policy which would eventually lead them on a pathway to becoming permanent residents.

    Immigration Minister Jonathan Coleman said the new Silver Fern visa, to be implemented in April next year, aimed to attract the young and highly-skilled.

    "In the global competition for skills, we need to encourage young, career-minded people to choose New Zealand as a long term destination.

    "It is important to acknowledge that migration is a key economic enabler. It gives New Zealand businesses international connections and provides skills to transform our economic landscape. However, it's all about attracting the right skills and matching those skills with the employment needs of our economy."

    Under the policy, young people with proven potential will be able to come to New Zealand for up to nine months to seek skilled employment.

    Once employed, they will then be issued with a further permit to stay another two years while they apply for residence.

    More here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  2. #2
    maxius42 is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41

    Arrow Thanks for Info

    "Once employed, they will then be issued with a further permit to stay another two years while they apply for residence."

    This is a good news for individuals who don't have a job offer and are thinking to apply for PR... I hope this minimise the time and risk factor involved in highly skilled professionals targeting NZ as their destination.

    Keep Cool
    Max

  3. #3
    Ramya123 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I remember seeing that this visa is offered only to people from countries with which nz has visa free agreements,check it at

    The proposed Silver Fern Visa | Working In New Zealand

    Thanks!
    Ramya

  4. #4
    kokopeli is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    718

    Default

    It's a shame the person who wrote that headline (Lincoln Tan presumably) doesn't know the difference between Permanent Residence and Citizenship. Let's hope the sloppy language didn't come from the Immigration Minister.......

  5. #5
    FromSingapore is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hi,
    With all due respect:
    It says, those with qualifications from visa free countries, and not only to the people from these countries:
    Candidates must have a recognised tertiary qualification, including trade qualifications, from a New Zealand institution OR from a country with which New Zealand has a visa-free agreement
    Quote Originally Posted by Ramya123 View Post
    I remember seeing that this visa is offered only to people from countries with which nz has visa free agreements,check it at

    The proposed Silver Fern Visa | Working In New Zealand

    Thanks!
    Ramya

  6. #6
    K45
    K45 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Statesville NC
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have a few questions.
    I wonder what their definition of "young" is?
    What is considered "highly-skilled"?
    What all countrys fall into the visa free group? USA?
    Thanks for sharing this.

  7. #7
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    New Silver Fern visa to arrive in April 2010
    by Working In news team
    26 November 2009

    The new Silver Fern visa, first proposed by New Zealand Prime Minister John Key during his political campaign, is expected to be implemented in April 2010.

    The new visa category is aimed at young and highly-skilled foreign workers who wish to settle in New Zealand. “In the global competition for skills, we need to encourage young, career-minded people to choose New Zealand as a long term destination,” said Minister of Immigration Jonathan Coleman.

    “It is important to acknowledge that migration is a key economic enabler. It gives New Zealand businesses international connections and provides skills to transform our economic landscape. However, it's all about attracting the right skills and matching those skills with the employment needs of our economy," the minister added.

    With the new visa, young highly-skilled people will be able to visit New Zealand for a period of up to nine months to seek skilled employment. After gaining employment, they will then be issued with a permit to stay for another two years, while they apply for residence in the country.

    "Two permits will be available under this policy, a nine month ‘job search' permit, and a two year work permit once skilled employment is secured. The policy is designed so that people who meet the requirements upfront will be likely candidates for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category. The policy is designed so that people who meet the requirements upfront will be likely candidates for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category," explained Coleman.

    The Silver Fern visa programme will initially be limited 300 places. The policy is specifically targeting people aged between 20 and 35 years old.


    From here.

    Highly-skilled would probably mean those with job skills mentioned on the Long Term Skill Shortage List or the Immediate Skill Shortage List.

    Visa-free countries.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  8. #8
    K45
    K45 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Statesville NC
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thats cool. I meet those requirements. Just need to found out if my skill level is what they are looking for. Thanks for the info and clearing things up.

  9. #9
    Kazz is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    Default

    cool

    does it make much difference between having a level 1 skilled profession and a level 2 skilled profession in the ANZ skilled occupations list?

    My job is not on the shortage list at moment but it is level 1 skilled

  10. #10
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    According to this you could qualify for a 5-year work visa if you have a level 1 skill and your salary will be over $55k.

    Highly Skilled

    Overseas workers applying for a visa or permit on the basis of an offer of employment for a skill level one occupation can now apply for a five year permit, provided their base salary will be above $55,000. Each person can only obtain one five year permit (but can apply for further permits to extend their stay, with those further permits granted for a maximum of three years each, providing that the need for the worker still exists).
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Is 15 too young to drive?
    By MotherBear in forum Life in New Zealand
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 19-10-2007, 10:33 AM
  2. Alert over highly infectious eye virus
    By MotherBear in forum What's in the news?
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-06-2007, 04:45 PM
  3. Clamping down on young drivers
    By MotherBear in forum What's in the news?
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-04-2007, 10:19 PM
  4. Highly nutritious maybe, but......
    By MotherBear in forum The Coffee House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-10-2006, 08:11 PM
  5. Highly-qualified immigrants forced into low-paid j
    By ExPat in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-08-2006, 05:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46