Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Skilled Migrant Category

  1. #1
    paigefiddler is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default Skilled Migrant Category

    My fiancee and I want to move to NZ in about 3/4 years. We will be married in Christchurch in 2011. My fiancee will have lots of schooling and a degree by then (bachelors of science). It will be easier for him to get in NZ than I. My question is, if he applies to live there do I get to be on his application? I think this way we would have a better chance of getting in. Or do we have to apply seperately?

  2. #2
    ravi1414 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Hi,

    I am not that exp. bt i knw dis that the skilled migrant category gets updated twice a year..there are certain occupations which gets added n removed from the list. Since u said u will move in 3/4 yrs thats a lot of time n the skill under which u r thinkin to apply right nw may or may not be dere in future...

  3. #3
    paigefiddler is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    My fiance's job is on the long term skills list.

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If your fiance is eligible to apply for residency under the Skilled Migrant Category or even the Work to Residence category, if you are able to prove that you are in a stable and genuine relationship which includes living together for a minimum of 12 months, you should be able to get residency through him.

    This is what it says for the SMC. With the WTR visa, you would probably have to apply for your own work permit through your fiance's application.

    What about my partner or children?

    Your partner and dependent children may be included in your Expression of Interest, and, if you are invited to do so, your application for residence. If we grant you residence, it extends to your partner and children. They must also meet our health, character, and English language requirements.

    If you use the paper Expression of Interest form and want to include your children, you will also need an additional Expression of Interest form – Child Supplement (NZIS 1103) PDF for each dependant on the form.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    paigefiddler is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    thanks so much mother bear! we have already been living together for 12 months. also we will have a marriage license by then.

  6. #6
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paigefiddler View Post
    ....also we will have a marriage license by then.
    Oddly enough, INZ don't accept a marriage license as proof of a stable and genuine relationship. That could be because certain unscrupulous people may, in the past, have undertaken a marriage of convenience just so one partner could get residency and then the couple splits up and each goes their separate way, presumably after a suitable sum of money has exchanged hands.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  7. #7
    paigefiddler is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    weird i read somewhere that they accept it.

  8. #8
    alan&moyra's Avatar
    alan&moyra is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paigefiddler View Post
    weird i read somewhere that they accept it.
    Nope NZIS do not accept marriage as a stable relationship, they will however accept bank statements and photographs. I came over by using my OH PR and had no issues atall.

    Been here 2 years next month and loving it
    EOI Submitted 10/04/2007
    EOI Selected 21/04/2007
    ITA Received 20/07/2007
    ITA Sent Lodged 31/08/2007
    Medicals booked 01/08/2007
    Flights booked 22/10/2007
    Visa granted 17/10/2007
    Arrived in NZ 27/10/2007



  9. #9
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paigefiddler View Post
    weird i read somewhere that they accept it.
    Seems like you could be right after all and yet I've read about so many people saying that INZ wouldn't accept their marriage certificate as evidence. I guess that means on its own without other proof. It looked like they didn't differentiate between married couples and those in a partnership. I stand corrected.

    Evidence of partnership

    Evidence of partnership may be provided by:

    * marriage certificate (if married)
    * civil union certificate (if in a civil union)
    * proof of shared residence (such as joint mortgage or tenancy agreements of rent book)
    * financial dependence or interdependence (proof of shared income or bank accounts, or accounts that show money transfers to or from your account to your partner’s account)
    * birth certificates of your children
    * any documents showing public or family recognition of your relationship
    * correspondence (including post marked envelopes) to you and your partner at the same address
    * photographs of you and your partner together
    * evidence of the duration of your relationship
    * the degree of commitment to a shared life
    * evidence of communication between you both
    * evidence of you being committed to each other emotionally and exclusively, such as evidence of joint decision making, an exclusive sexual relationship, and the sharing of household duties, parental responsibility, and spare time.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  10. #10
    GettingReady is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    My husband and I have been married for a year in June 2009 and we sent our Marriage Certificate as well as a Lease Contract stating we're co-leasers as well as a letter from our Landlord confirming we've been living together in his residence for over 2 years with our ITA. INZ still didn't accept that and we had to send in additional proof such as bank statements. I guess just play it safe and send as much proof as possible when you do apply, as otherwise you waste time sending additional proof.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. "The Skilled Migrant Category points system" Some Q .
    By tirasoft in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-06-2009, 01:25 AM
  2. skilled migrant category question
    By punkfish in forum Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-04-2008, 09:33 PM
  3. Once I get a PR in skilled migrant category..
    By daisukey in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-04-2007, 11:03 PM
  4. Am I a skilled migrant?
    By Shamtoo in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18-04-2005, 11:40 PM
  5. Family Category v Skilled Migrant?
    By pauljohn in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-07-2004, 01:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46