Business migrant rules relaxed
3:50PM Tuesday Jul 28, 2009

Rich investors and entrepreneurs will find it easier to get residency in New Zealand following the Government's decision to relax business migrant rules.

Now investors with $10 million could get residency in three years without any English skills or business experience and no age limit.

They have to remain in the country for 20 per cent of every year.

The similar criteria previously required $20 million for four years with four years business experience.

Investors willing to invest $1.5 million will also get residency though they have to meet language, age, and business experience.

These are set at a lower threshold than previously.

More here.

And here it is from the INZ website.