Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: What to do? Residency vs. Work Permit - don't wanna get kicked out!

  1. #1
    alphazimbo is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default What to do? Residency vs. Work Permit - don't wanna get kicked out!

    Here is my dilemma (without providing too much history and boring everyone to death):

    I will be able to apply for a two year work permit and/or residency on January 1st, 2010 as my husband and I will have lived together for exactly 12 months at that point (he is an NZ citizen). That being said, my working holiday visa expires on January 1st, 2010. I don't necessarily need to work - is there a way I can get a visa that allows me to stay in the country for an additional few months? And then possibly apply sometime in January for the work permit or preferably residency? I would like to do this all as legally as possible but I'm absolutely clueless as to what I should do - I would just call immigration and ask but I'm going back to the States for a couple weeks and don't want any problems when I come back into NZ -- so I'm waiting until I get back to give them a call.

    Any help or ideas would be greaaattt. Also, assuming Immigration actually believe that we are in a "genuine and stable" relationship (cause we are, so it shouldn't be hard to convince them lol - I'll just send them some soppy wedding pictures and they'll be like "bleck! enough! you're accepted!") what are the odds the application will be accepted? I think, what I'm asking is how often you hear of people getting declined?

    Andddd, one more question - if I were to apply for a work permit before the January 1st deadline - and then applied for residency before the medical "expires" (which is 3 months, I believe) - can I use the same medical or in other words do I even have to submit a new one? I hope that question makes sense.

    Thanks heaps,

    Tanya

  2. #2
    kiaora!! is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    242

    Default

    Hi Tanja!

    You can apply for the work permit under partnership at any time, there is no 12months living together at all as long as you are at the time you apply in a stable relationship!

    The only thing you have to now think about it, like you said your medicals!

    Best case scenario would be for you to apply for the work permit as soon as you get back from the states for the simple reason that really the work permit is not the right visa for you at the moment because you are married to a kiwi and planning on staying!
    Your work permit would be valid for a year after approval so pretty much June or July 2010 if you applied soon!

    Then in January you can apply for your residence and renew your work permit at the same time.. that way you will be covered!

    You could somehow try to just apply for 1 work permit and residence and only pay for one medical, however because it is january it is hard to work out as immigration are closed for a few weeks over christmas and applications during that time are usually very slow.

    Hope this helps!
    Enjoy your trip back to the states!!!!
    WHV submitted 20/11/07 approved 15/01/08
    arrived in Auckland 23/03/08
    Work permit under partnership submitted 21/05/08 APPROVED 29/05/08
    Work permit extension under partnership submitted 06/03/09 APPROVED 23/03/09 Expires 23/03/10
    Residence permit under partnership submitted 06/03/09
    Immigration Officer assigned 30/04/09
    Residence Permit APPROVED 29/06/09
    Our Baby Boy is due 01/04/10 "whoopwhoop"

  3. #3
    alphazimbo is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thank you! That puts my mind at ease! Does anyone happen to know if you have to re-provide police clearance if its within a certain time-frame? (Like for example if I provide one with the work permit app? and then apply for residency later...)

    Thanks for all your help!

    Tanya

  4. #4
    kiaora!! is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    242

    Default

    Your police checks are valid for up to 6months, however your case officer may ask you to provide another one if it gets older than 12months during the process!
    WHV submitted 20/11/07 approved 15/01/08
    arrived in Auckland 23/03/08
    Work permit under partnership submitted 21/05/08 APPROVED 29/05/08
    Work permit extension under partnership submitted 06/03/09 APPROVED 23/03/09 Expires 23/03/10
    Residence permit under partnership submitted 06/03/09
    Immigration Officer assigned 30/04/09
    Residence Permit APPROVED 29/06/09
    Our Baby Boy is due 01/04/10 "whoopwhoop"

Similar Threads

  1. Work permit questions/Work to residency
    By Charlrose in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2009, 01:44 PM
  2. children student permit mother on work permit
    By kiwiguy in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 08:51 PM
  3. From work permit to residency
    By nzrobyn in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-12-2008, 09:59 PM
  4. EOI/Work Permit to residency - which one?
    By prahatoo in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-11-2008, 07:12 AM
  5. 88% of those with residency, had a temporary permit first!!
    By jamesthecarman in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-01-2006, 05:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46