Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Just visiting (long-term)

  1. #1
    Dell is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Posts
    17

    Default Just visiting (long-term)

    I'm a Kiwi living in the U.S. Good friends (a married couple) travel with me every year to NZ for six weeks. As we're getting grayer, we're talking about staying six months each year. (given a choice, I'd be staying full-time, but grandbabies are in the U.S. )

    My friend has been online trying to find out how long she and her hubby can stay in NZ as visitors. She asks: 'if I'm understanding it correctly, visitors can stay up to 3 months without a visa. With a visa up to nine months in an 18 month period then we must leave for 9 months before returning. However, I couldn't find an answer to how long must leave the country after a 3-month stay without a visa'.

    I thought that visitors can stay in NZ six months - then just have to leave for 24 hours before returning, but this must have changed.

    Hoping someone has the correct info on this. Many thanks.

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Dell

    With regard to your own requirements, if you want to stay longer in NZ, you can now apply for a special visa for parents and grandparents.

    You are right when you say INZ don't mention how long you need to stay out of the country if you've had a 3-month visa. All I've found is what happens when you extend and have been in NZ for 9 months in total. They seem to assume that everyone on a 3-month visa is going to extend and have to stay out for 9 months. It doesn't even mention if it's a 3 month's visit per year or what. Travelling on a British passport which allows a 6-month visit, I always assumed we could stay in for 6 months and had to be out for the same length of time, but I wonder how it is for Americans i.e. 3 months in and 3 months out or 3 month's visit in each year unless you extend.

    Since working on this forum, I can't remember anything about being able to stay in for 6 months, then doing a visa run to a nearby country and coming back in on a new visa. This happens in a lot of countries (and I'm about to do it from Oman to the UAE tomorrow) but NZ makes it more difficult to stay in the country long term as a visitor. You can extend up to a certain time but, if you go out of the country and come back in on a multi-entry visa, they tot up how long you've been in NZ and will note if you've reached your 'allowance' limit.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    Dell is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks very much for the information. I'll forward it to my friends.

Similar Threads

  1. Long Term Skills Shortage
    By GaryPhillips in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 21-12-2008, 10:41 PM
  2. Long Term vs. Immediate Skill Shortage List
    By andrea04 in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28-11-2008, 11:09 AM
  3. Long term skills shortage
    By Meadow in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 03:49 PM
  4. Long Term Shortage Skill-Architect?
    By parulbalpande in forum Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-06-2007, 03:57 AM
  5. Long Term Skill Shortage List
    By ShellBda in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-05-2007, 02:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46