Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: work to residence visa - Time allowed to start work

  1. #1
    subh is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default work to residence visa - Time allowed to start work

    Hi
    Would anyone let me know the time period allowed before start of work when a "work to residence" visa is issued instead of "residence" visa against an EOI under skilled migrant category?

    What I know is something like below

    INZ notifies that the applicant has been issued a “work to residence” visa.

    Within 3 months applicants must apply for a work permit with some more documents.

    INZ will issue a work permit that will allow applicant to work in New Zealand for 9 months.

    But during what time duration the applicant needs to use that work permit is not mentioned anywhere or in other words if I have been issued a work permit today by when I must start my work in New Zealand? I don’t think it would remain open for long / indefinite time.

    Thanks
    Sub

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Subh and welcome to the forum.

    On here it says...

    Principal applicants* who are not in New Zealand and are issued visas under this policy will have the decision on their SMC application deferred for a period of 12 months to enable travel to New Zealand and a stay in New Zealand of nine months (refer to WR6.5).


    And on here (I really can't understand why INZ can't put this all together in one place ) it says....

    Principal applicants* may be issued and/or granted a work visa and/or permit allowing a stay in New Zealand of nine months (refer WR6.5) if the requirements set out at WR6 (c), (d), (e) and (f) below are met.

    An application for a work visa and/or permit must be made within three months of the date of the letter from INZ advising that the principal applicant* may be eligible for the issue or grant of that work visa or permit.


    From that, I would think you only have 3 months to get there, find a job and start work.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. Work Visa Issued, Do I have to Process Work Permit
    By Zenji in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 11:28 PM
  2. Work Permit / PR / Work to Residence - Whats the difference??
    By hotspot in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15-07-2008, 09:45 PM
  3. EOI after work to residence visa granted????
    By pjay1 in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-10-2006, 06:29 AM
  4. Expression of interest verses work to residence visa.
    By chaffinch in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22-03-2006, 05:47 AM
  5. Work to residence visa question
    By Pulsarblu in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-01-2006, 10:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46