Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How long?

  1. #1
    magpie is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default How long?

    Firstly sorry haven't been about, been busy busy busy.

    We have been doing alot of thinking and decison making etc.

    DH and i had been discussing options such as him going over alone and searching for a job whilst there then applying for residence but knowing that is not gaurenteed we decided that it might be a little bit too much of a gamble.

    So just the other day out of the blue DH applyed for a job in NZ and even more we got a reply not althought they havent said yes, they have said they are very intrested but........they know the logistics of are a difficult, now DH has to write a reply as to how we plan on getting there as i belive they would want him ssoner rather than later.

    We havent even started on a EOI as DH was disputing his qualification, (dont understand that as he has a degree 2:2 or 2:1 not sure bachelours degreee)
    which i belive is worth 50 points

    but we dont know what to say to the people, we have police certificates as DH has to have this anyway for his line of work.

    What do we say???!!!

  2. #2
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Applying for PR can take some time and involves quite a bit of work. The quickest option is to apply for a Work Permit which will allow him to work in NZ. He could also apply for a Work to Residence Visa which, again, is quicker than PR. In both cases, you can apply for PR at a later date when you have more time. If he wants to go for the WP, he can also submit an EOI which will run alongside his WP. So, he can be in NZ and working on his WP but the PR application can be proceeding in the background.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  3. #3
    zummerzet_lou's Avatar
    zummerzet_lou is offline your flexible friend
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, NZ
    Posts
    447
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    My advise would be as honest as you can.

    I have been in a similar situation, and employers were very sympathetic and understanding. Our only downfall was that we had to sell the house prior to being able to relocate.

    Write in an email your situation, how much notice in his current employment he has to work, and how you'd intend to get the visa/permit to work. Employers aren't familiar with Pr etc, and like to hear timescales. Conclude, by saying if we were to be offered this position, I would be available to start work on x date.

    All the best - will keep my fingers crossed.

    Lou
    EOI Submitted 8th July 2007, 140 points no job offer.
    EOI Selected 18th July 2007
    ITA pack received 12th Oct 2007
    Completed ITA posted to NZIS 26th November 2007
    Case Officer assigned approx 22nd Feb 2008
    Immigration interview 7th May 2008
    PR AIP 10th May 2008
    Arrived in NZ, August 13th

    Check out our website -> http://the-clarks.freehostia.com/

  4. #4
    magpie is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Ok had a look

    work to residency way, cant do that as the employer isnt on the accredited employers list.

    Work permit, they have to prove there are no new zealanders that want the job, and i dont think thats true.

    realistically i think the only way we can do this is through an EOI and then that route, which as you said mother bear can take up to 12 months, i think we will have to just accept that and tell them, they may be sympathetic and if there not then we start again.

    Do they not take in to consideration on your EOI, ITA etc that you have a job offer and that perhaps you need to start work shortly??

  5. #5
    zummerzet_lou's Avatar
    zummerzet_lou is offline your flexible friend
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, NZ
    Posts
    447
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    If you have a job offer, you get to claim extra points on the EOI, AND your application is fast-tracked!

    Not sure on the time scales ... sure someone will be along soon. We had no job offer, and from application of EOI to blue stickers took 10 months. with a job offer, it'll take nowhere near that long.

    HTH
    Lou
    EOI Submitted 8th July 2007, 140 points no job offer.
    EOI Selected 18th July 2007
    ITA pack received 12th Oct 2007
    Completed ITA posted to NZIS 26th November 2007
    Case Officer assigned approx 22nd Feb 2008
    Immigration interview 7th May 2008
    PR AIP 10th May 2008
    Arrived in NZ, August 13th

    Check out our website -> http://the-clarks.freehostia.com/

  6. #6
    magpie is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Managed to find a time frame for aplications with a job offer and it says anywhere between 3 weeks and 3 months, so thats a start wil get on to husband tonight to get a move on refrence the EOI give him a kick

    I think is i have counted right we get about 155 points although his job is a skilled job its not on the shortage list (hope that doesn't present a problem)

  7. #7
    ebianca's Avatar
    ebianca is offline Gingery, Peppery & Spicy
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    WELLINGTON, New Zealand!!
    Posts
    1,019
    Blog Entries
    10

    Default

    For you to put in the EOI your job needs to be on the Long Term Skill Shortage list (LTSS).

    If your job isn't on this list then you would have to get a work permit and build up some NZ experience then you may be able to apply for PR at a later date.
    My husband applied for a temporary work permit so he could start work while our PR application was in process- he has only got a 12month permit and this took 3 weeks from submitting application to permit being granted.

    As for EOI timescales. We submitted EOI with a job offer- the EOI was approved within 2 weeks- still waiting for our ITA to arrive from London.

    Beth
    Flights booked for 24th March 2008!
    Landed in Wellington 26th March 2008!!

    Job Offer Received 9th July 2008!

    Temp Work Permit application submitted 11th July 2008!
    Temp Work Permit approved 4th August 2008!

    EOI Submitted 11th July 2008!
    EOI Selected 16th July 2008!
    EOI 'Successful' 1st August 2008!
    ITA Received 8th August 2008!
    ITA Aplication accepted 26th September!

    APROVED in Principle 10th June 2009!!!!
    Residency Visa issued 7th July 2009!!!!!

  8. #8
    magpie is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    No you see i am confused now i was under the impression you could submit an EOI regardless as to wether your profession was on the LLTS and that if it was it only grants you 10-15 point if it is.

    But if you profession is on the skilled list it gives you 50 points, am i wrong??

    so if you have a skilled profession and its on the LLTS then you obtain 60-65 points.

    ?????

    so if his porfession isnt on the LTSS we cant put forward a EOI?

  9. #9
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magpie View Post
    Work permit, they have to prove there are no new zealanders that want the job, and i dont think thats true.
    It's not so much that NZers might want the job, it's more proving that an immigrant can do it better than a kiwi. Even if the employer isn't accredited, they can still apply to take you on if they think no kiwi would fit the bill. They just have to prove that they've tried to get a suitable kiwi, but one wasn't available.

    Beth is right that you can only apply directly for PR if your job skills are on the LTSSL. Even if they were on the ISSL you still wouldn't be able to go for PR, only a WP or WTR. They don't make this point very clear on their site and, I must say, it's one of the things that annoys me about it. It leaves a lot to the imagination and I'm sure there are a lot of very disappointed folks out there who thought they could apply, but later found they couldn't .

    I have a job offer from a New Zealand employer
    If you have a job offer from a New Zealand employer and do not fall under one of the policies for specialist workers below, you may apply under the Essential Skills work policy. The employer will need to show that no New Zealand citizens or residents are available to do the job, either by:

    showing that the job is included in one of the Essential Skills In Demand Lists; or
    providing evidence that they have genuinely tried to find a New Zealand worker to fill the position.

    In addition, you must be appropriately qualified by training or experience to take up the position. See the full list of requirements.


    From here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  10. #10
    magpie is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    OK so near to tears now as i thought i had it all sorted
    Lets just say for arguments sake.

    Dh has an offer for skilled Employment which on the list there is said profession, have gone online and started to fill in EOI. earning him 50 points

    bonus points said proffession is not in an area for future growth, not on absolute skill shortage list not outside auckland, and i dont have an offer of employment. bonus points none

    he has 4 years relivant experience 15 points

    bonus points if experiance was in NZ none

    bonus points if experiance was in identifed furure growth area none

    bnus points if experience inarea of absolute skills shortage none

    qualification he has a BA honurs 50 points

    Bonus points recognised basic NZ qualification 5 points

    close family no points

    age 25 points

    I make that 145 points enough to make EOI

    Now i hate to be a pain but i do really want to understand this.

    Can you please explain why or where i can read about this not being able to put in an EOI unless your job is specified on the LTSS

    I have started to fill in the EOI form online and currently have 145 points I really dont get it i'm sorry!!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. how long did it take?
    By zummerzet_lou in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24-02-2008, 01:50 PM
  2. At long last
    By Banjo.Jon in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 02:15 AM
  3. How long?
    By stevejan in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16-11-2005, 10:26 AM
  4. At long last....
    By Jodie in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-08-2005, 10:40 PM
  5. At Long Last
    By Midder in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2005, 10:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46