Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: i,m acceptable or no??

  1. #1
    ali_2_nz is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    persia+ukraine
    Posts
    3

    Default i,m acceptable or no??

    Hello every one here
    i,m glad to meet you(site members)
    i,m currently student of dentistry and next year (2009) i will graduate from my academy and my purpose is to immigrate to nz as i like .
    my age is 29 and i,m single. and i have not any experience in my job becoz next year i will graduate . i dont know my case according skilled immigrant will accepltable for nz or no????
    plz answer to my question hope will give me good news about it

    and which score i need for IELTS

    all regard,s
    Ali

  2. #2
    Carl is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Incirlik, Turkey
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Hiya and welcome Ali,

    I don't see anything on the long term skill shortage list for dentistry, lots of stuff for health care though, so im sure you would be able to find a job. Here are a few links that might help you answer some questions.

    New Zealand opportunties - FAQs
    Skilled Migrant Category

    You might want to try and contact NZQA (NZ qualifications authority) in regards to your degree; and whatever the IELTS is... sounds like a test/qualifaction of some sort? Here is a link to for you to contact NZQA....

    Contacts [ NZQA ]


    Hope that helps
    Carl

  3. #3
    ali_2_nz is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    persia+ukraine
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Carl thank you very much my friend
    also i will wait for other answer from other guys here
    tanx again

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Ali and

    Dentistry appears on the Immediate Skill Shortage List . This is not the same as the Long Term Skill Shortage List because you can't automatically get residency from it.

    In NZ if you want to work in dentistry you will need to be registered . I think, possibly, you may also need to have a minimum of 2 years work experience to qualify under the General Skills Category.

    The IELTS pass level is 6.5. The link will give you some background information on the system.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    ali_2_nz is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    persia+ukraine
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Mother bear
    thank you very much for you,r good answer to my question

    all regard,s

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46