A number of key policy changes came into effect on 12 September 2005.

[b:43e4c9dac0]Residence policy changes[/b:43e4c9dac0]
Changes to our residence policy are now in effect:

The definition of ?comparable labour market? has changed to recognise skilled employment for a multinational company in an applicant?s own country of nationality, regardless of whether that applicant?s country is a comparable labour market.
Independent midwives will meet the requirement to have an offer of full-time permanent employment if they hold a maternity notice and are registered with the Midwifery Council.
A New Zealand qualification (such as a New Zealand local diploma) that is not included on the List of Recognised Qualifications will be recognised as long as it is accompanied by a letter from the NZQA confirming that the qualification occupies a level on the New Zealand Register of Quality Assured Qualifications that qualifies it for points. The Register of Quality Assured Qualifications will be amended to reflect this change.
Sustainability of employment will be a factor when determining whether employment is ?ongoing?. When assessing whether employment is sustainable, visa and permit officers will consider whether the employer can meet the terms of the employment being offered, taking into account such factors as the financial sustainability of the business, and, where appropriate, the residence status of the employer.

[b:43e4c9dac0]Changes to Temporary Entry policy[/b:43e4c9dac0]
These changes may affect applicants for temporary work visas, study visas, and visitor visas:

Visa policy for travellers in transit has been amended to note that it applies to any persons or class of persons to which a special direction under s14E of the Immigration Act 1987 has been made.
Ministers of religion and missionaries of MMM International (NZ) and International Buddhist Meditation Temple can now receive work visas for short- and long-term engagements.
APEC Business Travel Card holders who are not working and who intend to stay in New Zealand less than three months are not required to apply for a visa to travel to New Zealand even if they are from a visa-required country. Instead they apply (through our Christchurch branch) for pre-clearance approval, meaning they will be able to board a flight to New Zealand, and will be granted a three-month visitor?s permit on arrival. While this has been standard procedure for some time, it has only now been included in the Operational Manual.
Israeli officials visiting for up to three months no longer require a temporary visa.
The following countries have been added to our Working Holidays Online system: Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Italy, Malta, Norway, the Netherlands and Sweden. Applicants from these countries can apply online from anywhere. Applicants from these countries still have the option of applying using a paper form, until further notice.
The student policy, released in July 2005, has been amended: applicants may be granted a graduate job search work permit one time only, and the policy now confirms that English Language Training for Officials (ELTO) is an NZAID scheme.

[b:43e4c9dac0]Definition of partner clarified[/b:43e4c9dac0]
The definition of partner has changed from ?whether same sex or heterosexual? to read ?whether opposite or same sex?. This applies to both residence and temporary entry categories.