Hello

I spent 8 months and 2 weeks in NZ with a Visitor Visa.
How long should I wait untill I can apply for the same type of visa again?

On official website it is said that after 9 months of staying in a country you are not allowed to enter the country during the next 9 months with a Visitor Visa.
How about 8 months and a half?

Thank you