Hi I previously applied for Work Visa under Partnership but since me and my partner did not meet the living together category I was only issued a Visit Visa and apply a working permit later on once settled here in NZ.

Do you guys have any idea if I could already lodge my application for work visa after a month or two of staying here in NZ with my partner. I already have my IRD number, joint bank account, fund transfers to show that we pay rent.

Is a month or two enough?

TIA