Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Residency partner, correct meaning

  1. #1
    Cabrinha is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Residency partner, correct meaning

    Hi everybody!!!

    I just come to you because I need some informations please.

    I have been more than a year with my partner, we applied for residency and got an email few days ago saying that the application has been approved by principle but needs to be seconded bla bla...

    So I have been doing some research and found out that maybe I didnt understand exactly what was the residency throw partner category.
    Is there a difference for kiwi's partner who applied for residency between residency(something temporary) and permanent residency?

    On my research I found both answers. One saying that partners can only apply for residency and another one saying it was permanent residency.
    Thats why I come to ask you guys because Im lost on understanding Immigration's words.

    Thx!!!

  2. #2
    till is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    Is there a difference for kiwi's partner who applied for residency between residency(something temporary) and permanent residency?
    Have a look at section F2.5.1 of the INZ Operational Manual.
    After having lived together for at least 5 years partners can get Permanent Residency straight away (in case they lived overseas apparently).
    04/11/09 - EOI selected (125 points, no job offer)
    30/11/09 - Decision successful
    09/12/09 - ITA received
    23/12/09 - Application submitted
    03/03/10 - Case officer assigned (requested more documents)
    05/03/10 - Job offer secured (IT)
    12/03/10 - Work permits issued (1 year ISSL, 1 year partnership)
    13/04/10 - INZ Interview (re relationship)
    22/05/10 - Approved in Principle
    04/06/10 - Residence Permits issued

  3. #3
    Cabrinha is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yeah I have seen this section before but isnt our case.

    What I thought was that residency was something "for ever".
    And now doin research I see that there is a permanent residency.
    Difference between both seems to be the travel conditions.

    But what happen to my residency after 2years then.
    Do I have to "renew" it?

    To apply for permanent residency, they say you have to meet your residence conditions....
    But what if Im not with my partner anymore? As I got my residency with my partner, could it be a problem?
    Last edited by Cabrinha; 13-04-2012 at 11:26 AM.

  4. #4
    till is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    But what happen to my residency after 2years then. Do I have to "renew" it?
    Basically, yes. Have a look here.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    To apply for permanent residency, they say you have to meet your residence conditions....
    You may not have any Conditions on your Residency visa/permit (that mostly refer to Section 49(1) of the Immigration Act).
    Check the blue sticker to be sure.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    But what if Im not with my partner anymore? As I got my residency with my partner, could it be a problem?
    No problem. You just apply by yourself.
    Admittedly, the answer is difficult to find on the INZ website (wrong link on the above page), but can be found directly in the OpsManual:
    RV1.20.1 Non-principal applicants who are partners

    The partner of the principal applicant is eligible to be considered in their own right for variation of travel conditions or a new residence class visa if the following events occur:
    • the partner and the principal applicant become divorced or separated; or
    [...]
    04/11/09 - EOI selected (125 points, no job offer)
    30/11/09 - Decision successful
    09/12/09 - ITA received
    23/12/09 - Application submitted
    03/03/10 - Case officer assigned (requested more documents)
    05/03/10 - Job offer secured (IT)
    12/03/10 - Work permits issued (1 year ISSL, 1 year partnership)
    13/04/10 - INZ Interview (re relationship)
    22/05/10 - Approved in Principle
    04/06/10 - Residence Permits issued

  5. #5
    Cabrinha is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    No problem. You just apply by yourself.
    Admittedly, the answer is difficult to find on the INZ website (wrong link on the above page), but can be found directly in the OpsManual:
    RV1.20.1 Non-principal applicants who are partners

    The partner of the principal applicant is eligible to be considered in their own right for variation of travel conditions or a new residence class visa if the following events occur:

    the partner and the principal applicant become divorced or separated; or

    [...]

    But Im the principal applicant of my residency.

    From what I understood :
    I get my residency with the rights that come with it and I have travel conditions.
    After 2 years, I have to apply for permanent residency.
    The requirements are to hold a residency visa 2yrs, met your residency conditions and proof of commitment to NZ.
    So to me there is a difference between my residency conditions (travel conditions) and the requirements I got in order to get my residency (eg partnership).

    Do I understand this corectly?

  6. #6
    till is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    I got my residency with my partner[...]
    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    But Im the principal applicant of my residency.
    Now you lost me. I'm afraid don't understand your problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    From what I understood :
    I get my residency with the rights that come with it and I have travel conditions.
    After 2 years, I have to apply for permanent residency.
    The requirements are to hold a residency visa 2yrs, met your residency conditions and proof of commitment to NZ.
    Correct so far. (Except you don't have to apply, but you would want to.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    So to me there is a difference between my residency conditions (travel conditions) and the requirements I got in order to get my residency (eg partnership).
    Residency Conditions and Travel Conditions are not the same.
    Then there are several Residency Requirements, for instance:
    Partnership Requirements
    Character Requirements

    HTH
    04/11/09 - EOI selected (125 points, no job offer)
    30/11/09 - Decision successful
    09/12/09 - ITA received
    23/12/09 - Application submitted
    03/03/10 - Case officer assigned (requested more documents)
    05/03/10 - Job offer secured (IT)
    12/03/10 - Work permits issued (1 year ISSL, 1 year partnership)
    13/04/10 - INZ Interview (re relationship)
    22/05/10 - Approved in Principle
    04/06/10 - Residence Permits issued

  7. #7
    Cabrinha is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi again,

    Yeah sorry, after reading again it appears that it could not be very clear indeed.

    I got my residency, being a partner of a Kiwi, here in NZ.
    Was the Family Partnership Category

    So what I wanna know is, if something happen in my relationship could it affect my residency rights, my application for permanent residency and then my stay in NZ.

  8. #8
    Cabrinha is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    What are the residency conditions for people who got residency through the Partnership Category?

  9. #9
    till is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    if something happen in my relationship could it affect my residency rights, my application for permanent residency and then my stay in NZ.
    I am not aware of any such dependencies if you were the principal applicant.

    Here are the requirements from the INZ website:
    To be eligible for a permanent resident visa the principal applicant in your original residence application must:
    • hold a resident visa, or have held one in the last three months
    • hold, or have held, that resident visa for at least two years continuously
    • have met any conditions that your resident visa was subject to under section 49(1) of the Immigration Act
    • have met one of five commitment to New Zealand criteria set out below.
    There are, however, implications on your eligibility to sponsor a new partner of yours for residency (from here):

    If a supporting partner was a successful principal applicant on the basis of partnership with a New Zealand citizen or resident they will not be considered eligible unless:
    • at least five years has elapsed since the date they were granted residence on the basis of the partnership, and
    • they have not supported or sponsored any other successful principal applicant on the basis of partnership.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cabrinha View Post
    What are the residency conditions for people who got residency through the Partnership Category?
    The Conditions (imposed under the Immigration Act) on an individual Residency permit/visa are printed on the blue sticker in the passport.
    I don't believe they are specific to the Stream/Category the residency is granted under.
    04/11/09 - EOI selected (125 points, no job offer)
    30/11/09 - Decision successful
    09/12/09 - ITA received
    23/12/09 - Application submitted
    03/03/10 - Case officer assigned (requested more documents)
    05/03/10 - Job offer secured (IT)
    12/03/10 - Work permits issued (1 year ISSL, 1 year partnership)
    13/04/10 - INZ Interview (re relationship)
    22/05/10 - Approved in Principle
    04/06/10 - Residence Permits issued

  10. #10
    Cabrinha is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yeah that what I thought, once you got it, you got it and still are eligible for PR, doesnt matter what happen with your partner.

    But, as the only reason they gave residency is because you are partnered to a kiwi...

    Thats why Im wondering

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to go about getting residency with my partner?
    By Lana in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-10-2011, 06:00 AM
  2. The old question of how to be with your partner! HELP!
    By geetee74 in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20-02-2011, 12:11 AM
  3. My partner is an overstayer - how to sort out residency?
    By Bigted in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 03:14 PM
  4. correct forms
    By bodisaffa in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 12:58 AM
  5. Partner Qualifications
    By Cord72 in forum Expression of Interest (EOI) Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-05-2006, 02:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46