Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How long does it take to receive a partner visa?

  1. #1
    Gene is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default How long does it take to receive a partner visa?

    Hello,

    My name is Gene and I am planning to move to New Zealand to be with my partner.
    We have known each other for more than 4 years.
    She is a New Zealand citizen and she is the love of my life.
    And I never knew there could be Heaven on earth till I visited the island country.
    I was told we must first be living together in NZ before I apply.
    My plan is to work and to set up residency.
    Does anyone know how long it will take to receive a partner visa?

    Many Thanks,
    Gene

  2. #2
    kiwiguy is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    62

    Default

    I can only tell you my experience but there is
    Work permit as Partner
    Visitors visa as Partner
    and of course Residency

    I believe you can apply for any of these as long as you meet the criteria and do not need to be in New Zealand to do it
    Of course the residency one takes the longest

    In our case my Partner applied for the Work Visa under partnership it took about 4 weeks to get
    and that was valid for a year. This has since been renewed for one more year but during that time we are applying for residents visa.

  3. #3
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hi Gene, welcome.

    This is probably what you're looking for. You don't have to comply with the 'living together for a minimum of 12 months' requirement - you just need to be together when the application goes in.

    Your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident

    You must show that you are living together with your partner in a genuine and stable relationship at the time the application is made. Your partner must:

    •be eligible to support your application under our Partnership category within 12 months of your intended date of arrival in New Zealand
    •meet the character requirement for partners supporting partnership-based temporary entry applications’
    •intend to be in New Zealand for the period you apply for in your application
    •provide a completed Form for partners supporting partnership based temporary entry applications (INZ 1146) PDF.

    If you have been in this relationship for a year or more, we may grant you a work visa that allows you to stay for up to a maximum of two years.

    If you have been in this relationship for less than a year, initially we can only grant you a work visa for up to 12 months. Once you are here, you can apply for further work visas for a total stay of up to two years from your arrival, if:

    •you and your partner want to stay longer in New Zealand and can show us that you are still in a genuine and stable relationship, or
    •you apply for residence as a partner.


    You can read the whole thing here. How long a visa takes to come through can depend on which branch you are dealing with and how busy they are.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  4. #4
    boinkyKA is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default hi there, sorry to butt in

    i have the same issue as his,
    can i ask for your suggestion
    on which visa to apply, is it working permit first? or should i apply directly to PR?

    I'm currently on a Visitor's visa for 9 mos,
    I'm staying with him, its my second week here
    (man, this place is heaven!)
    I have a fiance who holdds a PR visa here.
    We been together for 42months now.


    cheers!

  5. #5
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If you want to apply under this category, you would get a work visa first because of your relationship with your partner. Once you have that, you can apply for residency under partnership. It states in the work visa under partnership that you can apply for residency within 12 months of your arrival in NZ but in the actual Partnership Category it states you need to have been living together for at least 12 months to be able to apply. As I understand it, the work visa under partnership gives you the chance to stay in NZ so that you can complete the 12 months living together requirement.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

Similar Threads

  1. partner visa from new delhi
    By AMAN_MALHI24 in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-03-2011, 10:19 PM
  2. Work/Partner Visa Help
    By lovedani in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20-10-2009, 08:46 PM
  3. ITA.. How long till receive response
    By mjuma_81 in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22-08-2009, 03:36 PM
  4. Visit Visa - partner isn't English
    By markh in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 05:22 PM
  5. How long when you receive your visa
    By Millsy in forum Invitation to Apply (ITA) Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 15-02-2007, 02:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46