Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Visitors Visa - is there a limit to how often this can be used?

  1. #1
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Visitors Visa - is there a limit to how often this can be used?

    I know that if you come from the UK on a visitors visa you can stay for 6 months. How long do you have to be away from NZ before you can re-enter and is there a limit to how many times you can enter NZ on a visitors visa?
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

  2. #2
    Cliff's Avatar
    Cliff is offline Oh Masterful One
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nelson, NZ
    Posts
    358
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    nickydwuk

    I think you can stay for 6 months every year but you can extend to 9 months but if you do you have be gone for 18 months after that.
    Cheers

    Cliff

    Nelson, New Zealand
    NZ Citizenship in 2000, been in NZ 15 years now
    Arrived NZ in 1997 from Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

    "New Zealand isn't just a physical place it is a state of mind."

  3. #3
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default

    Thanks for that. I know you can stay for 6 months if you're from the UK but wasn't sure on the interval between leaving NZ and coming back. If it is 18 months that seems a long while.
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

  4. #4
    MotherBear's Avatar
    MotherBear is offline The missing link
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    currently Ras al Khaimah, UAE, ex Wales, UK
    Posts
    11,180
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    It seems that however long you're in NZ for each time, you need to stay out for the same length of time i.e. 6 months in = 6 months out, 9 months in = 9 months out, 12 months in = 12 months out (unless you've been waiting for another visa application to come through, in which case I guess you can move over to that). You can extend a visit visa for up to 12 months if you have good reason (and are from the UK).

    There's also this which is very similar to the above link.

    What happens when I reach the maximum time as a visitor? How long must I stay out of New Zealand before returning?

    Broadly speaking, you need to leave New Zealand before your visa expires and remain away for the same length of time as you were here. For example, if you visit for nine months, you’ll need to stay away for nine months before returning.

    But you may not be entitled to another stay of the same length. The length of any subsequent stay is dependent on how long you have spent in New Zealand in the period immediately preceding your application and whether or not you are a genuine visitor.


    From here.
    Mother Bear

    Try to bloom wherever you are planted.

  5. #5
    nickydwuk's Avatar
    nickydwuk is offline God like figure
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Was Oxford nr Chch, NZ now UK
    Posts
    880
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default

    Thanks MB. That has cleared some things up. I was asking as when we finally return my eldest son may want to come over for a reasonably lengthy stay but wasn't sure how long after he leaves before he could visit again. Looks like it will 6 months in & 6 month out - if he can afford it
    Nursing Registration sent 5th August 2007
    Job Offer 25th September 2007
    Nursing Registration received 28th December 2007
    Submitted EOI 3rd January 2008 with 150 points
    Selected 17th January 2008
    ITA Received 31st January 2008
    ITA submitted 25th April 2008
    Approved in Principle 3rd May 2008
    Blue Stickers arrived 13th May 2008
    Flights booked for 19th Sept to Christchurch

Similar Threads

  1. Details regarding visitors visa
    By aneurine in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-04-2011, 04:37 PM
  2. partnership open work visa V's visitors Visa
    By PerpleX in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 06:21 PM
  3. Visitors Visa (Parents)
    By Tribesman in forum Work Permit / Working Holiday Visa Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-03-2009, 07:56 AM
  4. one way ticket for visitors visa's
    By stndrd in forum Making The Move
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-07-2006, 01:03 PM
  5. Working holiday visa age limit
    By nellm in forum General NZ Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30-03-2005, 11:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46