Further interim visas for foreign nationals affected by the earthquake
Friday, 25 February 2011

The Minister of Immigration, Jonathan Coleman, has announced that interim visas will be granted to everyone who has a residence application lodged with the INZ Christchurch branch, who is in New Zealand and whose current visa will expire on or before 31 May 2011.

The interim visas will be valid for six months from the expiry of the person's visa or until a subsequent visa application is decided for them.

Those affected will be granted open work, student or visitor conditions depending on the type of temporary visa they currently hold:

* If the applicant's current visa is a student visa, the applicant will be granted a six month interim visa that has the same conditions as an 'open' student visa. This means that the visa holder may undertake any course of study or training in New Zealand.
* If the applicant's current visa is a work visa, the applicant will be granted a six month interim visa that has the same conditions as an 'open' work visa. This means that the visa holder may undertake any employment in New Zealand for any employer.
* If the applicant's current visa is a visitor visa the applicant will be granted a six month interim visa that has the same conditions as a visitor visa.

Individual correspondence will be sent to people when their interim visa is granted.


From here.